1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het duurt weken."

"Het duurt weken."

Translation:It takes weeks.

July 22, 2014

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Compare to the German word "dauern."


DogePamyuPamyu

Dam u had answer b4 i gav u question u wizard

givs lingut


UnitarioRe

difference between - Zij duurt / Zij neemt ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"duurt" means takes in the sense of persists, continues, drags on or lasts. "neemt" means takes in the physical sense. http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/voortduren http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/ww.php?woord=neemt

Watch out though, there are a lot of expressions with the word "takes" and each expression probably has a separate expression in Dutch. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/takes


Kriskuu

I would associate the "duurt" with the English word "duration", "endure". At least it works for me:)


emperorchiao

And "durar," "to last" in Spanish

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.