1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het duurt weken."

"Het duurt weken."

Translation:It takes weeks.

July 22, 2014

8 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Compare to the German word "dauern."


DogePamyuPamyu

Dam u had answer b4 i gav u question u wizard

givs lingut


UnitarioRe

difference between - Zij duurt / Zij neemt ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"duurt" means takes in the sense of persists, continues, drags on or lasts. "neemt" means takes in the physical sense. http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/voortduren http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/ww.php?woord=neemt

Watch out though, there are a lot of expressions with the word "takes" and each expression probably has a separate expression in Dutch. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/takes


Kriskuu

I would associate the "duurt" with the English word "duration", "endure". At least it works for me:)


emperorchiao

And "durar," "to last" in Spanish


LaraQwerty

Why not "It lasts for weeks"?

Can I really translate this verb as "take"? I thought "take" in Dutch is only "nemen".


doublelingot

"It lasts for weeks" is ook goed. Het betekent hetzelfde. Het duurt weken.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.