"Disculpe, ¿dónde está el baño?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

5 years ago

9 Comments


ericgb86

Washroom, instead of bathroom, should also be accepted.

5 years ago

Phil65

So far in this lesson I've reviewed "Where is the bathroom" and "These weapons are legal". I feel like I could have a pretty good time in Mexico after this lesson.

4 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

A very useful sentence ;)

4 years ago

VitalyReme

"Bath" is wrong... No, really?

3 years ago

Sepharess
Sepharess

Is using 'pardon', instead of 'pardon me' a correct translation, as well?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

That would be 'perdon'.

5 years ago

jacobmg

shouldnt the location of a bathroom be "es" rather than "esta"? or am i missing an exception to the permanent/temporary rule for ser/estar?

5 years ago

Asknoone

Locations are exceptions. With locations you can be pretty sure they are "estar"

5 years ago

AinsleyElaine

"Restroom" is not accepted, fyi.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.