Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe, ¿dónde está el baño?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


ericgb86

Washroom, instead of bathroom, should also be accepted.

5
Reply5 years ago

Phil65

So far in this lesson I've reviewed "Where is the bathroom" and "These weapons are legal". I feel like I could have a pretty good time in Mexico after this lesson.

5
Reply4 years ago

mirriel
mirriel

A very useful sentence ;)

1
Reply4 years ago

VitalyReme
VitalyReme

"Bath" is wrong... No, really?

1
Reply3 years ago

Sepharess
Sepharess

Is using 'pardon', instead of 'pardon me' a correct translation, as well?

0
Reply5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

That would be 'perdon'.

1
Reply5 years ago

jacobmg

shouldnt the location of a bathroom be "es" rather than "esta"? or am i missing an exception to the permanent/temporary rule for ser/estar?

0
Reply5 years ago

Asknoone

Locations are exceptions. With locations you can be pretty sure they are "estar"

10
Reply5 years ago

AinsleyElaine

"Restroom" is not accepted, fyi.

0
Reply2 months ago