1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Jean got lost in the middle …

"Jean got lost in the middle of a natural park!"

Translation:Jean s'est perdu au milieu d'un parc naturel !

April 24, 2020

8 Comments


LadyStacey

What's a natural park?


Stonnington3141

Probably not a concreted park


organell

I think "nature reserve" is the phrase they're looking for.


awefulwaffle

Where I live in N America, it means an area designated as a landscape or seascape to be protected and also enjoyed, such as national, state, provincial and regional parks. Not local or city parks. As Chris Brown says, not a concreted park.


cobold

When presented in the English sentence, Jean is highly associated with a female person. I can't think of a case that a male person of English descent bears Jean as their given name. Yes, in a French sentence, Jean will indicate a make person. My argument is now this: when I'm asked to translate the English sentence (female name) to a French sentence then both solutions, using male (now taking about a French man) or female (talking about the English woman in French) pronouns, should be accepted.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Why not perdue? Is Jean only a masculine name?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, the feminin version of Jean is Jeanne

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.