"Yo he leído sobre eso."

Translation:I have read about that.

July 22, 2014

30 Comments


Sharkfin

"I have read over that"

Seems to be accurate?

July 22, 2014

GordonRobb

OK, i haver 'read over' this thread and understand why this means 'I have read about that'. However, I would like to know how I would say. " I have read over..."

October 30, 2015

GuitarGreen

Se llama el efecto de carbonaro!

April 28, 2016

RichardAvram

I do not understand where leido comes from. I cannot find it anywhere in the conjugation chart for leer.

August 17, 2017

sean.mullen

It's the past participle of leer, corresponding to the "read" in "I have read about that".

August 17, 2017

regmic4

I believe that "I have read ON that" should be accepted because it is a common English expression.

October 29, 2017

MattBenet

Hermione said, eyes bursting with excitement. Ron rolled his eyes, "At this point I'd be surprised if you hadn't read about something. "Ron would you stop being such a dolt and just listen? Harry could use that to beat Malfoy and win the House Cup!" Harry perked up, but was as confused as ever. Could he really use this seemingly boring item to beat that smug prick?

January 2, 2018

kristinbunch

I have read over that

February 3, 2015

gbrettin

To "read over" something, and to "read about" something are both valid expressions in English, but they have different meanings. The Spanish usage of leer sobre appears to translate solely as "to read about" rather than the equally literal "to read over".

March 5, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

Likewise "to read on" something.

May 26, 2015

tessbee

I completely agree. And I think it's (a little?) more accurate to use revisar for "to read over/through".

June 7, 2016

ArchitOjha

Can someone please clarify the difference in usage of cerca and sobre? Sobre translates literally to "over" and cerce de to "about".

So is it right to use the latter here like : Yo he leido cerca eso?

April 19, 2015

elissaf1

Propositions are often metaphoric extensions of their literal meanings. Cerca is 'close' and cerca de is 'near to' and they are from the latin 'circa', meaning around. Same root as 'circle'.

Sobre is over, above, on, upon, atop (from the latin 'super', above).

They've both been extended to mean about. Neither translate "literally".

December 28, 2015

SusanSchre1

Why is both yo and he used here. Would it not be possible to just say He leido sobre eso

April 26, 2015

bobas000

It is possible, just like the sentence "Yo tengo..." can also be just "Tengo..." The article is optional.

May 26, 2015

Andreaja69

The subject pronoun is optional.

January 8, 2018

Shawn637253

Should "eso" translate to "this"?

July 29, 2015

MorganScho

Eso means that, esto means this.

July 29, 2015

AndrewMalmsteen

Why "I have readed ..." is not correct?

August 7, 2015

yipivan

At the normal speed, it sounds "yo leido sobre eso".

Normal?

February 15, 2016

Shydoss

She talks so fast. I am having trouble deciphering the "he" in alot of these sentences but i am still learning

January 9, 2017

Daniello544755

Just clarifying that 'yo' is not necessary in this context?

June 12, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

Just as it is in most other cases in Spanish, the 'yo' is not really required here since it can be inferred from the other verbs in the sentence.

June 12, 2017

AnitaShort

I read about that which is also how we would say it in English

July 10, 2017

Andreaja69

I read (present) = 'leo'; I read (past) = 'lei'; I have read = 'he leido'. This sentence says 'I have read about that'.

January 8, 2018

Felix14578

over / about.... is there really any difference

January 8, 2018

Andreaja69

Yes, there is. If you read over something you check it through, either for content or errors. If you read about something, you obtain information by means of reading, concerning a particular subject. In this case, the Spanish 'sobre' means 'about'.

January 8, 2018

David364942

I have read on that - is correct!!

February 20, 2019

Andreaja69

Sorry, it's not correct! You don't read 'on' something, you read 'about' it.

February 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.