1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo he leído sobre eso."

"Yo he leído sobre eso."

Translation:I have read about that.

July 22, 2014

32 Comments


Sharkfin

"I have read over that"

Seems to be accurate?


MattBenet

Hermione said, eyes bursting with excitement. Ron rolled his eyes, "At this point I'd be surprised if you hadn't read about something. "Ron would you stop being such a dolt and just listen? Harry could use that to beat Malfoy and win the House Cup!" Harry perked up, but was as confused as ever. Could he really use this seemingly boring item to beat that smug prick?


GordonRobb

OK, i haver 'read over' this thread and understand why this means 'I have read about that'. However, I would like to know how I would say. " I have read over..."


GuitarGreen

Se llama el efecto de carbonaro!


RichardAvram

I do not understand where leido comes from. I cannot find it anywhere in the conjugation chart for leer.


sean.mullen

It's the past participle of leer, corresponding to the "read" in "I have read about that".


regmic4

I believe that "I have read ON that" should be accepted because it is a common English expression.


kristinbunch

I have read over that


gbrettin

To "read over" something, and to "read about" something are both valid expressions in English, but they have different meanings. The Spanish usage of leer sobre appears to translate solely as "to read about" rather than the equally literal "to read over".


Alex.Essilfie

Likewise "to read on" something.


tessbee

I completely agree. And I think it's (a little?) more accurate to use revisar for "to read over/through".


ArchitOjha

Can someone please clarify the difference in usage of cerca and sobre? Sobre translates literally to "over" and cerce de to "about".

So is it right to use the latter here like : Yo he leido cerca eso?


elissaf1

Propositions are often metaphoric extensions of their literal meanings. Cerca is 'close' and cerca de is 'near to' and they are from the latin 'circa', meaning around. Same root as 'circle'.

Sobre is over, above, on, upon, atop (from the latin 'super', above).

They've both been extended to mean about. Neither translate "literally".


SusanSchre1

Why is both yo and he used here. Would it not be possible to just say He leido sobre eso


bobas000

It is possible, just like the sentence "Yo tengo..." can also be just "Tengo..." The article is optional.


Andreaja69

The subject pronoun is optional.


Shawn637253

Should "eso" translate to "this"?


MorganScho

Eso means that, esto means this.


AndrewMalmsteen

Why "I have readed ..." is not correct?


yipivan

At the normal speed, it sounds "yo leido sobre eso".

Normal?


Shydoss

She talks so fast. I am having trouble deciphering the "he" in alot of these sentences but i am still learning


Daniello544755

Just clarifying that 'yo' is not necessary in this context?


Alex.Essilfie

Just as it is in most other cases in Spanish, the 'yo' is not really required here since it can be inferred from the other verbs in the sentence.


AnitaShort

I read about that which is also how we would say it in English


Andreaja69

I read (present) = 'leo'; I read (past) = 'lei'; I have read = 'he leido'. This sentence says 'I have read about that'.


Felix14578

over / about.... is there really any difference


Andreaja69

Yes, there is. If you read over something you check it through, either for content or errors. If you read about something, you obtain information by means of reading, concerning a particular subject. In this case, the Spanish 'sobre' means 'about'.


David364942

I have read on that - is correct!!


Andreaja69

Sorry, it's not correct! You don't read 'on' something, you read 'about' it.


lucascapuano

"I have read about it" duo said it's wrong. The phase loose the meaning putting "it" instead "that" on this case?


Andreaja69

Se dice así: "Does the phrase lose its meaning by putting 'it' instead of 'that' in this case?" Es más o menos igual, pero hay que traducir, y 'eso' es 'that', no 'it'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.