"What's that in Dutch?"

Translation:Hoe heet dat in het Nederlands?

4 years ago

8 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Why is the definite article used here with "Nederlands"? It isn't used with the name of the language in "Ik spreek Nederlands". Should I instead be thinking of this as "What is that in the Dutch (language)?" so as to remember to put in the article?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If something is in a language, there is always an article with the language name:

De website is beschikbaar in het Engels. = The website is available in English Ik schrijf in het Frans = I am writing in French

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Dank u!

4 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Does this mean "What does that mean in Dutch?"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No it means "What is that called in Dutch?", so basically "What is the word for that in Dutch?"

4 years ago

vic3685
vic3685

Thanks! Why do we use "het Nedederlands" here? It is the first time the article comes up in front of the language....

4 years ago

JonesInPublic
JonesInPublic

I think, that might be just a fixed term as it is in German to say "im Deutschen" or something ;)

But could one also say "op Nederlands" in Dutch to mean the same?

4 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

What is the use of the word "het" in the sentence?

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.