1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know it's a good airline c…

"I know it's a good airline company."

Translation:Je sais que c'est une bonne compagnie aérienne.

April 24, 2020

16 Comments


DonCampbel7

Je sais qu'elle est une bonne compagnie aerienne. It's confusing with elle est and c'est


Richard7281

I used 'entreprise' instead of 'compagnie' but it was marked wrong and they used 'compagnie'. I googled 'what's the difference?" and got the answer 'compagnie' is used must less often. SO why mark 'entreprise' wrong???


lulularosa

Probably for the same reason that you would find it strange if someone said "It's a good airline enterprise" ... some expressions are just 'fixed'.


Sara24179

Why is it je suis and not je connais...... i always think of 'sais' being more associated with a task but connais being more about personal knowledge of something or someone but je connais was marked as incorrect


PATRICKPIZ1

you might say, "i'm familiar with this company's reputation." (connais). but "i know they're a good company just as i know the sun will rise in the morning." (savoir)


Abel355

"quelle est une . . ." Wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Well, as a french speaker i would never say "Je sais qu'elle est une bonne compagnie ..", I think that talking about things with "qu'il(s) / qu'elle(s)" is not a good habit. You're gonna be understood but this sounds strange.


Abel355

    Merci Benjamin


DaveGarrar

    pourquoi pas ligne aerienne?


PATRICKPIZ1

    no, it's a company registered with the state. airLINE is not an official title.


JaffaCake100

    Why is "entreprise" not acceptable?


PATRICKPIZ1

    it should be. check out larousse.


Ren831076

    je sais, c'est une bonne compagnie aérienne. The "que" isn't necessary, the "comma makes the difference. ex. Oui, je sais, c'est une bonne compagnie...


PATRICKPIZ1

    it also gives it a different meaning. it means, "yeah! i know that." it's a reply to being told that this is a good company,

    duo's sentence on the other hand is offering the information to a second party from the speaker's knowledge. so it's actually not correct du tout.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.