1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Without electricity, everyth…

"Without electricity, everything was more difficult."

Translation:Sans l'électricité, tout était plus difficile.

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


WW427184

for some reason, i thought you didn't use an article with sans. Shouldn't this be "sans électricité" ?


Jojo553168

Sans électricté: There may have been a power outage
Sans l'électricité: Before its invention, or when very few people had electricity at home.


[deactivated user]

    Both are correct. Nevertheless, your proposal is rather better because adding a "le/la/l'" is way more specific.


GWood14

    Previous exercise used the term "internet" not "the internet" but here the exercise refers to "the electricity". How does one know when to use "le/la", etc ?


thejugglingdrunk

    Could this ever be plural? 'Tous'


thejugglingdrunk

    Could this ever be plural? 'Tous' wasn't accepted but to me 'everything' sounds like it should be plural. Full sentence: "Sans l'électricité, tous étaient plus difficile"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.