"Piedra, papel, tijeras"

Translation:Rock, paper, scissors

July 22, 2014

23 Comments


Kai_Guy

......lizard, Spock!

September 27, 2014

Timea-

thought the same thing!

September 2, 2015

Max_S

¡Lagarto!

May 2, 2019

SACarrow

Is the game exactly like this in Spanish?

October 2, 2014

alejandrocarmo

Stone beat to the scissors, .. scissors beat to paper, ..paper win to rock.

April 22, 2016

cherieever

So, is one pair of scissors, tijera, and multiple scissors, tijeras?

December 13, 2015

elissaf1

No. Just like in English, scissors is a plural noun meaning a pair of scissors.

December 31, 2015

unicyclegrant

You say cachipún in Chile... worthless knowledge of the day

August 21, 2014

AlanDanskin

Stone, paper, scissors

October 7, 2014

AlanDanskin

scissors

October 7, 2014

Jazzy.R.L

rock... i win!

May 28, 2016

Arancaytar

lagarto, Spock

September 5, 2015

koofaya

Ro-sham-bo

November 30, 2015

KhalonRodney

Just like the game!

July 16, 2016

Baconquistador

...shoot! Ha, finger gun, I win!

September 1, 2016

GlebRyabov

But can't I say Paper, scissors, shoe? I know such a version.

December 6, 2016

skepticalways

Gleb, No, you can't substitute "shoe" just because you know a similar game! Duo did not give you zapata, and el bujo es jefe aquí. ;>)

May 27, 2017

Lng52-._

"Stone" is made from "rock". I think better translation is: "piedra" = stone; "roca" = rock.

July 14, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a rather small rock in the game, about the size of a fist, so piedra fits better here. Roca is usually larger, about the size of a person and above.

December 10, 2017

TottenP

Don't we say, "Rock, scissors, paper" in English? Duolingo wouldn't accept this answer.

May 27, 2018

TheAmazingNoah

i do not. i use the same order as duo.

June 12, 2018

ThomWork

Zapato!

December 7, 2018

dimond223

Shoot!

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.