1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you show them to us?"

"Can you show them to us?"

Translation:Vous pouvez nous les montrer ?

April 24, 2020

15 Comments


Vladimir632817

Je besoin d'aide. "Vous pouvez Nous Les montrer" vs "Elle Le Lui prĂȘte" vs "Je Te L'explique"


Sitesurf

When the indirect object is "lui" or "leur", the order changes:

  • Vous pouvez me/nous les montrer
  • Vous pouvez les lui/leur montrer
  • Je te/vous l'explique.
  • Elle le lui/leur prĂȘte.

businessBoris

@sitesurf I'm really struggling with this. Eli5 please. I'm on the level-up lesson and suddenly i am consistently wrong!


Sitesurf

It's difficult so you will need a lot of repetition for these rules to sink in.


veni_vidi_vasi

Could 'Tu nous les montres?' work?


abetheace

Why isn't "Vous nous les montrez?" accepted? I thought one of the previous exercises said the verb "pouvoir" isn't mandatory in this kind of question.


Le_Mouton_Belant

Exactly my question. There are other examples in this same module where "pouvoir" is not needed and is instead implied, so why is it required here? So inconsistent!


ladivalex

Why not vous nous pouvez les montrer?


Sitesurf

"Nous" is the indirect object of "montrer", not of "pouvez". So, both the indirect object "nous" and the direct object "les" must be placed before "montrer", in that order.


MichaelMcF836187

why does Pouvez vous nous les montrer not work?


Sitesurf

The missing hyphen?

Pouvez-vous nous les montrer ?


new378687

from which point hyphens meter for Duo?


Kiffa4

why can't you use "tu"?


Sitesurf

You can, if the rest is correct: Peux-tu nous les montrer ? Est-ce que tu peux nous les montrer ? Tu peux nous les montrer ?


new378687

I still can't understand. Does "vous pouvez les nous montre" mean "can you show us to them"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.