"duine beag"

Translation:a small person

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


JohnEdding

...and beagan duine translates exactly the same but is a phrase more appropriate for a cannibal asking for seconds.


MeredithMc350484

Would beag be bheag if this was about a female person?


Ivitcyex

The word for woman, boireannach, is actually masculine.


ionnsaiche

Would this be an acceptable interpretation if you were talking about one of the "little people" (a fairy, for those who aren't familiar with Highlands and Islands mythology)?


JohnEdding

Am I correct that duine beag also means a little man?


Ivitcyex

Yes, man or person.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.