1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love French fashion."

"I love French fashion."

Translation:J'adore la mode française.

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


BCaruso1

Aime, aime bien, adore— how can we learn to distinguish among these choices? Is there a rule, or is it idiomatic, or something else? So frustrating.


property11

Why is it not ‘de’ française here


susanmross

i translated correctly but it still says its wrong?


Dadcub

J'adore la mode de France is accepted


LNmBjF

aime and adore can both mean like fashion


Sitesurf

No, if there are two verbs, you can bet there's a good reason for it.

J'aime la mode = I like fashion
J'adore la mode = I love fashion

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.