1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I used to dream of meeting t…

"I used to dream of meeting this great champion."

Translation:Je rêvais de rencontrer ce grand champion.

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


Warren983916

Could it be "cette grand champion" if the champion were female, or is champion always masculine?


Jojo553168

That would be cette grande championne.


Warren983916

Ahh yes of course... Thank you!


JoergenOlsen

Why not 'cet grand champion'?


Sitesurf

"Cet" is used before a masculine singular word starting with a vowel sound. If the next masculine singular word starts with a consonant sound, you need "ce".


JoergenOlsen

Thank you - now I remember.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.