Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El jugo tiene sabor a naranja."

Translation:The juice tastes like orange.

-1
5 years ago

74 Comments


oletuv

"The juice has a taste of orange" was marked down. What is wrong with this?

32
Reply4 years ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

I agree. I said "The juice has the taste of orange." It seems if "the flavor" is accepted, then "the taste" should be accepted.

15
Reply4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I agree!

3
Reply4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Reported 19/07/15

2
Reply3 years ago

AurosHarman

I agree it should be accepted.

If I were going to translate the English sentence, "The juice tastes like orange," I would use, "El jugo sabe a naranja."

See the last segment of this page: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/saber.htm

Apparently the etymological connection between knowledge or discernment, and things having a particular flavor, goes back to Latin: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sapio#Latin

5
Reply4 years ago

marianne.w4

I said. .The juice has an orange taste ...was accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

bal7774

Where is "the" flavor?

0
Reply4 years ago

dholman
dholman

If that's in response to me, I'm talking about the English. When talking about a specific drink (as opposed to for example, one of a range), we talk about The flavour of it, not A flavour of it.

2
Reply4 years ago

Alano0
Alano0

I agree. Taste is more common usage in English

0
Reply3 years ago

dholman
dholman

I would say "the taste of orange" or "the flavour of orange" should be OK, but I wouldn't agree with "a taste of orange". I think "the" is needed, as it is "the" flavour of the drink.

-2
Reply4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

"a taste of" usually means it doesn't entirely taste of the same thing, but has a little bit of it. So it would work as well, just a different meaning.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

I have the same frickin' question. This translator frustrates me to no end!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-6
Reply3 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Why "a naranja" and not "de naranja"?

22
Reply4 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

I think it's because food/drink of a flavour has it to that flavour... or at least it does in French:

  • La tarte à la fraise = Strawberry pie
  • La glace au citron = Lemon ice cream

However, while in French you need the article as well (le/la) in Spanish you just need a:

  • Jugo a naranja
10
Reply14 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

But why on the bottles I buy I can see: "Zumo de naranja"? http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zumo_de_naranja

3
Reply4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, orange juice (Spain).

0
Reply1 month ago

Tengo_una_alma

Zumo is in Spain. Jugo is Latin American.

-3
Reply4 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

Gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

ashi97

I am not sure about that thing since you should say Jugo de naranja - this is the correct way to say it.

0
Reply3 years ago

mikaelf

I would say zumo de naranja for orange juice. Wouldn't often speak of a juice having flavor of a fruit.

5
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

In North Am, if it isn't 100% juice, it can't be called juice. It is called "drink" or "cocktail", perhaps with x% of juice. Otherwise, it is una bebida que sabe a naranja o a manzana, pero no es un jugo / zumo.

7
Reply4 years ago

wmfay
wmfay

I think this is one of the set things in Spanish. See the list on http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-a2.html for a list of verbs using "a" before an object.

4
Reply3 years ago

Kirsten637255

Interestingly, that link is referring to using the verb "saber," not the noun "sabor." "Saber" means to know/taste. According to website, when you use "saber a," it means to taste like. But this sentence used the noun "sabor," which means flavor or taste. Maybe you still use the "a" even when using "sabor," even though it is a different word.

In any event, I would have said this sentence as" El jugo sabe a naranja."

1
Reply6 months ago

blue.skies

Gracias, esto es perfecto.

0
Reply3 years ago

sjmkeogh

"jugo" is zumo in Madrid, Espana.

8
Reply4 years ago

msobke
msobke

You are correct, but Duolingo Spanish is not Spanish of Spain, but rather meant to be a kind of hybrid of different South American versions (if I remember correctly from an earlier lesson where somebody reconned this).

3
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It should accept all the spanish words :-(

9
Reply4 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

No.

-8
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

It already has a mix of several different dialects, I don't see why it should reject Castellano. Personally, my most extensive practice talking to native speakers has been with madrileños.

8
Reply4 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Because more people speak Latin American Spanish. It would be cool if they had options to solve that problem for people who want to learn the Spain dialect

-1
2 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why not?

4
Reply4 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

I agree

0
Reply4 years ago

craig.zar210

the juice has flavor of orange.....

5
Reply5 years ago

paayzer

Orangey? Never heard that impression. Neither I have heard someone saying: The juice has appley taste... Can you really say like that in English?

4
Reply5 years ago

ckoschil
ckoschil

I think "orangey" is colloquial, just as you would use a dimunitive phrase in Spanish. I agree, this translation is a stretch and I would have expected something more formal, like "The juice tastes like orange"

6
Reply15 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

They fixed it, the correct translations are now: Correct solutions: • The juice tastes of orange. • The juice tastes like orange.

0
Reply4 years ago

biftacular

I think you meant to say "expression" not "impression" And I agree, "Orangey" is not a word you hear very often in english.

2
Reply5 years ago

Charley-Farley

you can definitely say 'it tastes orangey' - the same as 'cheesy', 'oniony' 'appley' - anything. Not sure what the dictionary would say - but used a lot in English. Have you never heard of 'cheesy chips'?!

1
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

-y is a highly productive suffix in English, and is particularly popular for describing flavors.

1
Reply4 years ago

learner48

I'm wondering why we don't say 'sabor de naranja' instead of a naranja?

4
Reply4 years ago

JimHazlitt

The juice has an orange flavour is accepted. Note - the English/Australian spelling of flavour is accepted by DL.

3
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Canadians too spell it flavour :-)

4
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Good old Canadians!!

2
Reply4 years ago

Spanielle2

Strange, the word 'flavoured' got marked as wrong in my answer, with 'flavored' showing up in the "correct" answer. A bit annoying! Reported it anyway....

0
Reply4 years ago

llanaraymaker

'flavoured' (UK spelling) was not accepted for me...how strange!

2
Reply4 years ago

VinayakGar7

Can sabor be used to say something like - orange tastes good?

2
Reply1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Jugo = Zumo in Spain!!! I tried jugo, but nobody understood me....

2
Reply1 year ago

ceaer
ceaer

It's been updated to accept "The juice has an orange taste"

1
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The juice tastes orange. Wonder if DL accepts that...

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

That sounds more like the colour. The juice tastes blue!

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Orange is not only a color--it is also a flavor.

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"The juice is orange flavored." was accepted. (29 Jan 2014)

1
Reply4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

That's what I wrote. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe you can't use 'orange' as an adverb, thus making the above sentence incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

Filjan
Filjan

It is an adjective here.

0
Reply3 years ago

joe814027

Quit trying to change spanish into how you feel it should work. Spanish is spanish it is what it is.

1
Reply9 months ago

Amodia
Amodia

I like the taste of green personally :P (Joke)

0
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

I don't think you can use "verde" to translate the English word "greens" (as in collard greens, mustard greens, etc). Those are types of "verdaduras" (which can also mean vegetables in general). So "verde" does not have a flavor. "Naranja", on the other hand, as a noun can be both the color and the fruit.

1
Reply4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Thank you for answering :) I was trying to make a joke on the fact that Naranja means the fruit and color. But seeing how this is a place for language I guess it can be hard for people to recognize it as a joke instead of a mistake :P

0
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The juice has a taste of orange, is it correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lxstimpson

The juice tastes like an orange should be accepted since the article an makes orange a noun and not an adjective - isn't that what Duolingo says for it's spanish articles?

0
Reply3 years ago

jbriz13

Can someone explain why it wouldn't be "El jugo tiene sabor COMO naranja"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Justin885116
Justin885116

porque no lo es

el jugo tiene sabor DE naranja

0
Reply2 years ago

12pinkrose

I put "the juice tastes like an orange". WHAT IS WRONG with that? Does anyone know???

0
Reply8 months ago