1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "En hiver, les enfants ont so…

"En hiver, les enfants ont souvent des rhumes."

Translation:In winter, children often have colds.

April 24, 2020

5 Comments


Louradour5

Sometimes I see 'often' not always before the verb (as the rule is), so I tried 'In winter, children have often colds and I am wrong. Could it be accepted with ''In winter, children have colds often" ?


hhzhang

There are generally three places where you can place an adverb like "often" in a sentence in English when it applies to a whole sentence.

  • At the beginning: "Often, in winter, children have colds."

  • Before the main verb (so ignoring auxiliary verbs): "In winter, children often have colds."

  • At the end: "In winter, children have colds often."

This rule can vary depending on the specific adverb. Sometimes, one option can sound more or less natural than the others, to varying degrees. In this particular example, I would say that all three are perfectly acceptable, but the second option where "often" is in the middle sounds just slightly more natural than the other two options.


Louradour5

Thanks a lot for this full explanation !


Kevin968039

Excellent explanation, thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.