1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le voleur m'a frappé sur le …

"Le voleur m'a frappé sur le front et il est parti."

Translation:The robber hit me on the forehead, and he left.

April 24, 2020

10 Comments


DaveGarrar

the 'et' is not audible in the normal speech


Louradour5

Why 'The thief stroke me on the forehead and left' does not work. Is it because of 'strike' instead of 'hit' ?


hhzhang

The past tense of "strike" is "struck", not "stroke". "The thief struck me on the forehead, and he left" would be fine.


Louradour5

Thanks a lot, I have to review my conjugation of the English verbs !


hhzhang

No problem, I know English conjugations can be a nightmare!


Martyn413385

"... and he ran off" is much more likely.


Dmitri47485

Yes, but much better would be either "and ran off" or "and then he ran off".


GonzaloNav488130

The thief hit me on the forehead and he went away is also a correct translation. Once more, poor translation ability from Duolingo.


Debra704260

What a strange sentence!


wlemO

"... et il est parti." is not clear enough to understand & must be re-recorded. Reported 09/15/2021

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.