1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "S'ils aiment ça, je leur en …

"S'ils aiment ça, je leur en achèterai demain."

Translation:If they like it, I'll buy them some tomorrow.

April 24, 2020

14 Comments


GraemeSarg

There is no indication that "ça" means "it". It should be "that" or "those".


Stefan0376

it is singular, why "some"???


GraemeSarg

"En" is substituting for "de + [noun]". "je leur achèterai de" something means that it must be an uncountable noun and hence "some".


hhzhang

In English, you can have "some" of a singular noun if the noun is uncountable. In this usage, "some" refers to an unspecified quantity. For example, consider "I need milk; I'm going to buy some tomorrow." "Milk" is a singular uncountable noun, and "some" refers to an unspecified quantity of milk.

When the noun is countable and singular, then "some" usually is not appropriate to use. For example, something like "I want an apple; I'm going to buy some tomorrow" is strictly speaking not correct, even though it might be said colloquially. It would have to be either "I want an apple; I'm going to buy one tomorrow" or "I want apples; I'm going to buy some tomorrow."


Val361271

I have the same query.


Rob388760

Same query - why some?


Twinflames.

In the audio, there should be a "liaison" between "ils" & "aiment".

I think Duo is not doing very well with "liaisons" in general: Either there are missing or at the wrong place.


AminKamaei

Why "leur" ant not " les"?


hhzhang

"Them" is the indirect object in this sentence, not the direct object, which is "some". The indirect object pronoun for "them" is "leur". "Les" is used as the direct object pronoun for "them", and not as the indirect object pronoun.


Roberre3

when does "leur" mean "some" instead of them?


Sitesurf

"Leur" means "to them" in this sentence, ie the children or whoever else was mentioned before.

"En" means "some".


Tvrjohn

Since when did "en" mean some? Not in any translation that i have seen


Sitesurf

Everything needs a first time. "En" represents a noun previously mentioned. In this sentence the referent is not a noun but the pronoun "ça", itself representing a noun. If you develop this sentence with more context you get this:

  • S'ils aiment [le pain/la soupe/les croissants], je leur achèterai [du pain/de la soupe/des croissants] demain.

Bob846466

Why it and not that? Please explain.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.