"La Spagna è decima."

Translation:Spain is tenth.

May 6, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tearshine

What does it mean? Spain is tenth? I translated as Spain is the tenth, and it was wrong.


AR_Elsherbiny

I believe because you added "the" before tenth. Otherwise, it would have been : La Spagna e LA decima.


pdusek

I believe it is wrong English. At least I was taught that these numbers require definite article.


ElspethPar

Not if it were a competition and Spain had come in in 10th place. We would say 'Spain is tenth' in that context.


scandalousdan

Que no, que España es la primera! <3 ¡Viva España!


dr_song

bit too high for Eurovision, Spain is usually somewhere way lower


baloosnafoo

Is this an idiom? I don't understand what it means for Spain to be tenth? The tenth country visited on a trip?


saveTheGopher

I assumed that we are talking about some race or a bunch of delegates standing in line for the bagno.


JxPatrizia

sentence being totally out of context makes it difficult to understand.


MadelynWri

Nine attempts, and the microphone appears to be unable to identify the word "decima". Pretty sure my pronunciation isn't that bad!!


MadelynWri

Got it on the 15th go! I had to pronounce it as "de-shi-ma" because "detch-i-ma" wasn't recognised.. Reporting 26/5/15.


Bayka

In translation into English I guess must be " the tenth" as such article goes with an ordinal number. Could you please explain to me why " Spain is the tenth" is estimated as an incorrect translation.


Brian599700

Think of an Olympic event (a race for example), where each country has one person in the race. If the person from Spain finished the race in tenth place, then, in English, we would say that Spain is tenth. In this context, each racer is representing their country, so we refer to each of them by the name of their respective countries.


HairyChris88

I put 'Spain are tenth' and it was marked wrong, surely that would be accurate if it was something to do with sport? For example 'Spain are tenth in the medals table'?


roman2095

Technically "Spain" is a country and therefore singular. I know that many people would say "Spain are...." to refer to a Spanish team but you would need to report your suggestion to Duolingo to get it accepted.


javierjreyes27

I immediately thought of the Olympics.


saveTheGopher

Is it conventional to add an article before a country's name?


Viaggiatore

Usually, unless it is preceded by "in" or "di".


saveTheGopher

In those cases, it would be "In Spagna" and not "Nel Spagna" ?


Viaggiatore

That would be "nella Spagna". Anyway, my Maiden & Robustelli says that with feminine singular country names (like "Spagna") the article is always omitted after "in".


saveTheGopher

Oh, that's interesting! Thank you.


KamilFornal

Cannot spell like lector- an I doing it wrong?


ngochung72

What does this sentence means?


Jaxx51

Are all country names feminine?


HolyPoli

Sorry for offtop but this voice is unbearable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.