"La Spagna è decima."

Translation:Spain is tenth.

May 6, 2013

24 Comments


tearshine

What does it mean? Spain is tenth? I translated as Spain is the tenth, and it was wrong.

July 27, 2014

AR_Elsherbiny

I believe because you added "the" before tenth. Otherwise, it would have been : La Spagna e LA decima.

June 21, 2017

pdusek

I believe it is wrong English. At least I was taught that these numbers require definite article.

August 22, 2017

scandalousdan

Que no, que España es la primera! <3 ¡Viva España!

February 13, 2016

SweetpeteUK

Eurovision?

February 15, 2016

baloosnafoo

Is this an idiom? I don't understand what it means for Spain to be tenth? The tenth country visited on a trip?

October 8, 2013

saveTheGopher

I assumed that we are talking about some race or a bunch of delegates standing in line for the bagno.

November 28, 2013

JxPatrizia

sentence being totally out of context makes it difficult to understand.

November 10, 2013

MadelynWri

Nine attempts, and the microphone appears to be unable to identify the word "decima". Pretty sure my pronunciation isn't that bad!!

May 26, 2016

MadelynWri

Got it on the 15th go! I had to pronounce it as "de-shi-ma" because "detch-i-ma" wasn't recognised.. Reporting 26/5/15.

May 26, 2016

rjjacob

Maybe like "Spain is tenth in the World Cup"?

January 14, 2016

HairyChris88

I put 'Spain are tenth' and it was marked wrong, surely that would be accurate if it was something to do with sport? For example 'Spain are tenth in the medals table'?

January 1, 2017

roman2095

Technically "Spain" is a country and therefore singular. I know that many people would say "Spain are...." to refer to a Spanish team but you would need to report your suggestion to Duolingo to get it accepted.

February 27, 2017

saveTheGopher

Is it conventional to add an article before a country's name?

November 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Usually, unless it is preceded by "in" or "di".

November 28, 2013

saveTheGopher

In those cases, it would be "In Spagna" and not "Nel Spagna" ?

November 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

That would be "nella Spagna". Anyway, my Maiden & Robustelli says that with feminine singular country names (like "Spagna") the article is always omitted after "in".

November 29, 2013

saveTheGopher

Oh, that's interesting! Thank you.

November 29, 2013

Bayka

In translation into English I guess must be " the tenth" as such article goes with an ordinal number. Could you please explain to me why " Spain is the tenth" is estimated as an incorrect translation.

November 15, 2015

KamilFornal

Cannot spell like lector- an I doing it wrong?

March 14, 2016

rjjacob

"Somos el número 10! Somos el número 10!"

January 17, 2017

javierjreyes27

I immediately thought of the Olympics.

May 6, 2017

ngochung72

What does this sentence means?

August 12, 2017

Eglencio

This kind of numerical REGUIRES a definite article!!!!!

January 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.