1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La Spagna è decima."

"La Spagna è decima."

Translation:Spain is tenth.

May 6, 2013

25 Comments


tearshine

What does it mean? Spain is tenth? I translated as Spain is the tenth, and it was wrong.


AR_Elsherbiny

I believe because you added "the" before tenth. Otherwise, it would have been : La Spagna e LA decima.


pdusek

I believe it is wrong English. At least I was taught that these numbers require definite article.


ElspethPar

Not if it were a competition and Spain had come in in 10th place. We would say 'Spain is tenth' in that context.


scandalousdan

Que no, que España es la primera! <3 ¡Viva España!


baloosnafoo

Is this an idiom? I don't understand what it means for Spain to be tenth? The tenth country visited on a trip?


saveTheGopher

I assumed that we are talking about some race or a bunch of delegates standing in line for the bagno.


JxPatrizia

sentence being totally out of context makes it difficult to understand.


rjjacob

Maybe like "Spain is tenth in the World Cup"?


MadelynWri

Nine attempts, and the microphone appears to be unable to identify the word "decima". Pretty sure my pronunciation isn't that bad!!


MadelynWri

Got it on the 15th go! I had to pronounce it as "de-shi-ma" because "detch-i-ma" wasn't recognised.. Reporting 26/5/15.


HairyChris88

I put 'Spain are tenth' and it was marked wrong, surely that would be accurate if it was something to do with sport? For example 'Spain are tenth in the medals table'?


roman2095

Technically "Spain" is a country and therefore singular. I know that many people would say "Spain are...." to refer to a Spanish team but you would need to report your suggestion to Duolingo to get it accepted.


Bayka

In translation into English I guess must be " the tenth" as such article goes with an ordinal number. Could you please explain to me why " Spain is the tenth" is estimated as an incorrect translation.


javierjreyes27

I immediately thought of the Olympics.


saveTheGopher

Is it conventional to add an article before a country's name?


Viaggiatore

Usually, unless it is preceded by "in" or "di".


saveTheGopher

In those cases, it would be "In Spagna" and not "Nel Spagna" ?


Viaggiatore

That would be "nella Spagna". Anyway, my Maiden & Robustelli says that with feminine singular country names (like "Spagna") the article is always omitted after "in".


saveTheGopher

Oh, that's interesting! Thank you.


KamilFornal

Cannot spell like lector- an I doing it wrong?


rjjacob

"Somos el número 10! Somos el número 10!"


ngochung72

What does this sentence means?


Jaxx51

Are all country names feminine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.