"Hij is bij haar."

Translation:He is with her.

4 years ago

15 Comments


michmor0830
michmor0830

Could ¨bij¨ also translate to ¨by¨ as in, ¨He is by her¨?

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

Is there a difference between "Hij is bij haar" and "Hij is met haar"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I think (being a non-native speaker) that 'met haar' denotes more the physical proximity where as 'bij haar' means more like 'at her place', so not necessarily right beside her. Just a guess :).

4 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

'bij' both denotes physical proximity (he is close to her, sitting next to her) as well as 'at her place'. 'Hij is met haar' feels more as an active process; 'hij is met haar naar de film' -> he is with her to the movies. 'met haar' can also be used as 'in a relationship with her' or 'going out with her', something that you can't say with 'bij haar'.

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Okay so, 'bij' is used when, for example I'm with someone right now and he/she is next to me at this very moment, while 'met' is used when if for example I want to say I'm going to the movies with him/her later, or I'm not with that person to the place I am now but that person will be with me soon?

Am I understanding it right? If not, please correct me, thank you.

7 months ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

"He is at her place" was accepted.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I know.. still is :)

4 years ago

Meaghatron

I don't undersand. In one sentence with Bij only 'by' was accepted and here it's 'with'. I'm so confused. Really confusing section.

4 years ago

DagadimiDa
DagadimiDa

this word "bij" has several translations into English, in one case "by" was the only way of normal translation into English, just like now, the most normal meaning of this preposition in this clause is with. Of course, "by her" translated to one's native language may make sense but not vice versa

3 years ago

tteeddyy
tteeddyy

Yes! It is indeed =/

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I translated it as "he is at hers" - thinking "bij haar" meant the same as "chez elle" in French. Is that incorrect?

3 years ago

sjudel
sjudel

'bij haar' is often used as 'at her home', as an abbreviation for 'bij haar thuis'. Next to this 'bij haar' can also just mean 'in her physical proximity'; whether at her home or not.

3 years ago

Smitty735048227

hij is met haar?

1 year ago

hajo24

Did we get bij in a previous lesson? Because this was an audible quetion and i hadnt seen bij before it.

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Can someone explain the difference of using bij and met? And when is it appropriate to use?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.