Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iemand heeft iets nodig."

Translation:Somebody needs something.

0
4 years ago

18 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

maybe they need specificity

93
Reply63 years ago

pjgan13
pjgan13

not the most specific sentence in the whole world ;)

39
Reply3 years ago

DeKilte1

Being vague is almost as much fun as that one other thing...

37
Reply3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

would "someone has need of something" be an okay translation?

7
Reply4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Literally, yes. But it's a bit roundabout.

2
Reply3 years ago

KatherineH391762

It's more formal, maybe. But it's perfectly good English, and it seems to be what the Dutch is saying. I really don't get why it's a wrong answer.

7
Reply3 years ago

Ayisha36

It's not that it's the wrong answer, they just haven't added it as an acceptable answer yet--click on "report a problem" when it tells you you're wrong, and choose "my answer should be accepted."

2
Reply3 years ago

raskalnikov_86

Why is 'nodig' necessary at the end of this sentence?

5
Reply4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Nodig' means 'necessary'. In Dutch, you 'have ___ necessary' . It is a bit confusing, but just remember to stick 'nodig' at the end. It is how you make the verb to need.

38
Reply4 years ago

seili
seili

Thanks, that makes sense now!

3
Reply3 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

"to need something" = "iets nodig hebben"

You can't leave it out.

"Iemand heeft iets" = Somebody has something"

8
Reply4 years ago

green-eggs-n-sam

Why not "Anyone needs anything? "

4
Reply3 years ago

fizahardy
fizahardy

Can't I say "someone requires something"?

0
Reply3 years ago

LauraMoelker

try to be more direct with your translation

2
Reply3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

I think you can.

0
Reply3 years ago

Joana628618

What's the difference between "moeten" and "nodig"? Both are used in the context of "necessity" right?

0
Reply2 years ago

EricVanErt

I am still a newbie, and I realize that this comment was posted over a year ago, but I still feel that it may serve some purpose for others who may have the same question later on.

As I understand it so far...

"Nodig hebben" is used for when you HAVE (hebben) NEED of something.

Ik heb een taxi nodig. (I need a taxi.)

Dit is waarom ik jou nodig heb. (This is why I need you.)

"Moeten" is need in terms of "need to / have to / MUST"

Ik moet de kinderen naar school brengen. (I must bring the children to school.)

Zij moeten een auto kopen. (They must buy a car.)

2
Reply1 year ago

Salinafer

Could someone explain why sometimes you add 'nodig' at the end of the sentence please?

0
Reply1 year ago