"A menina veste uma fantasia apertada."

Translation:The girl wears a tight costume.

May 6, 2013

30 Comments


annekarakash

I'm thinking there must be a lot of superheroes in Brazil because I keep getting all these sentences about costumes and capes. Maybe masks and secret identities are farther down the tree? :-)

March 22, 2014

PHScanes

Have you heard about brasilian carnaval

May 20, 2014

Mioum61

are they everywhere everyday in Brazil....?

October 9, 2016

Paulenrique

Of course not..

Late February or early March for four whole days...

October 9, 2016

Mioum61

oh my god how could people believe I was serious...it was a sarcastic but respectfull answer to phs...unbelievable

January 25, 2017

Naylor1993

Nice.

March 12, 2014

Elizawagn

I think it's funny that each language on Duo has it's own set of cultural phrases... Brazilian Portuguese just happens to repeatedly talk about women, tight "costumes", drinking, and liking girls, etc. Point is, there is definitely a cultural spin to the phrases we learn.

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Btw, i think Brazil isnt summed up on just that....i mean, to a foreigner's eye that might be this way, but not for people who live here. Just as an example, my friends and I dont like Carnaval, we drink socially and we spend our time on more cultural talks, not women...

May 6, 2013

JCMcGee

....and I thought we were going to be friends :-(

;-)

October 11, 2013

lugosky

IKR! I guess by the eyes of the op McGee and I are more Brazilian than Paulo.

May 5, 2014

xenolalia

Obviously Brazilians don't talk like that all the time. But I have noticed that the phrases are quite heteronormative. "Boys wear pants" "She likes short skirts" "Men drink beer" etc etc

September 29, 2013

msmullings

Actually, not entirely correct here. I clearly remember a sentence that said that a man was wearing a skirt.

April 29, 2014

NicolasDaL698501

I remember that too, but you have to admit there's more of the other "I don't have skirts because I'm a man" and such.

June 25, 2014

fruqj

On the other hand the female voice at one point says "I love my wife", which made me smile! Very modern.

September 27, 2014

NatashaBur2

It is the same in DuoLingo`s Russian and Italian courses, (boys in pants and girls in skirts) so either world is possessed with heteronormativity :) or DuoLingo gives us all a conversation topic

February 27, 2014

marvincorea

Duolingo Russian?

March 3, 2014

NatashaBur2

Sorry for misinformation, NO DuoLingo in Russian. doing several others (Babel, Memrize and such) so got messed up :)

March 3, 2014

marvincorea

awww. I wish there was Russian. :) Just curious. What apps do you use to learn other languages that are not on Duolingo?

March 3, 2014

SamuelGjlw

Its not to reference any cultural norms, its meant to engage you in the ways certain words can be used

December 23, 2013

tolivefreely

Can you say "uma fantasia justa"? Justa was used to say "tight" in one of my other sentences.

June 26, 2014

Sprinkled

Check out this thread for the difference between justa and apertada: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/683006

August 3, 2014

valdw007

Thanks, Very useful.

May 24, 2017

jolop17

"Tight-fitting costume" makes more sense.

June 26, 2014

sharkbbb

This would be "justa", not "apertada".

March 5, 2016

paulorio1

justa if it fits perfecly well so the user is confortable; apertada if the cloth is a little smaller so the user is not confortable any more

March 5, 2016

sharkbbb

the same as tight-fitting vs too tight

March 5, 2016

Scutigera

And yet DL does not accept "too tight" in the English translation... :(

April 12, 2017

luchomein

justa and apertado. What's the difference?

July 31, 2014

Sprinkled
August 3, 2014

paulorio1

"Justo" means that the thing is the right size, adjusts perfectly. But "apertado" means that the size of the outside thing is a little smaller than it should be. So if, for instance, a lady wears a "vestido justo", that means that the dress fits perfectly and her shape is shown (I hope she is beautiful...) but she is confortable. It the dress is "apertado", it will not be confortable. These words can also be aplied to objects.

"Largo" means that the width of something is greater than usual, while "grande" refers to all dimensions of something or someone, as to be bigger than the average.

I think that "longo" and "comprido" are interchangeable, both refers to lenght.

December 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.