Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One in fifteen children do not eat fruit."

Translation:Één op de vijftien kinderen eten geen fruit.

4 years ago

4 Comments


vic3685
vic3685

Would "Één op vijftien kinderen..." work? If this is meant to transmit a statistic (as the English translation suggests), it is not a specific set of children that doesn't eat. Otherwise, the translation would be "one of the fifteen children..."

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Why is the conjugation the plural eten instead of the singular eet?

4 years ago

Racheleke

I asked my Dutch-speaking family and they said either is correct.

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Thanks!

4 years ago