1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "One in fifteen children do n…

"One in fifteen children do not eat fruit."

Translation:Één op de vijftien kinderen eten geen fruit.

July 22, 2014

4 Comments


vic3685

Would "Één op vijftien kinderen..." work? If this is meant to transmit a statistic (as the English translation suggests), it is not a specific set of children that doesn't eat. Otherwise, the translation would be "one of the fifteen children..."


skyehoppers

Why is the conjugation the plural eten instead of the singular eet?


Racheleke

I asked my Dutch-speaking family and they said either is correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.