"The girl has some newspapers."

Translation:Het meisje heeft enkele kranten.

July 22, 2014

20 Comments


zls102

Can anybody explain when to use sommige vs enkele?

August 17, 2014

lukman.A

Sommige = some (certain) / any. Sommige refers to a small amount. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id09)

Enkele = a few, although this is a bit formal. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)

November 14, 2014

MeEshanSingh678

This is by far the most frustrating skill in this level, and should be split into two, have better expanations, and be on a different level than Formal and Family, which are both incredibly easy.

September 4, 2018

obsgab

I couldn't agree more.

March 27, 2019

ajpthree

I have a question: when do we know when to use "enkele" vs. "enkelen"? :D

July 24, 2014

jcarlosmjr

Are enkele and sommige interchangeable or is there a slight difference between them?

September 16, 2014

Common-Wealth

As I understand it enkele is "a few", sommige is "some", so in most cases they will be interchangeable, but there are other cases where some (distinguishing part of a larger collection, distinguished from "others" (andere)) might be appropriate, or other cases where a few (as describing a small number) would be a better fit.

Cf. http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/enkele-of-sommige-

October 31, 2014

fwutami

Why shoud 'het mesje' and not 'de meisje'?

November 18, 2014

Mor_V

Because "meisje" (girl) is the diminutive of "meid" (maid/maiden), similar to "kat" (cat) and "kat+je=katje" (kitten), and diminutives are always "het" words.

December 1, 2014

mangakoibito

Do they stay het after they are plural? Example: het meisjes

December 11, 2014

Mor_V

No, plurals are always "de" (de meisjes, de boeken).

December 11, 2014

obsgab

Why not "wat" instead of "enkele"?

March 27, 2019

Keisha174393

This is a very difficult module to understand and not well constructed

August 11, 2019

raskalnikov_86

Could I say "het meisje heeft een paard kranten"?

July 22, 2014

Writingsuus

I think you mean 'een paar', because paard is horse. And yes, you could also use that :)

July 22, 2014

divas2009

Hi, and when do we use "enkeleN"?

July 30, 2014

lukman.A

Enkelen for persons.

Enkele for things.

(Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)

November 14, 2014

LuigiisLuigi

"Het meisje heeft wat kranten" was incorrect. Is anybody able to explain why? I understand that this sentence gets more informal by using "wat" instead of "enkele", but the meaning is still the same. What am I missing? (source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.id12)

March 30, 2019

xMerrie

"Het meisje heeft wat kranten" is in our database and should have been accepted. If it happens again, could you post a screenshot?

March 30, 2019

liberty_jl

I wondered the same thing. The vibe of this sentence seems very general and informal

September 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.