1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl has some newspapers…

"The girl has some newspapers."

Translation:Het meisje heeft enkele kranten.

July 22, 2014

39 Comments


naiveaiguy

This is by far the most frustrating skill in this level, and should be split into two, have better expanations, and be on a different level than Formal and Family, which are both incredibly easy.


obsgab

I couldn't agree more.


BrianDavie491320

I'm so glad I'm not the only one finding this part really baffling.


tamara481645

couldn't agree more . i am very confused .


zls102

Can anybody explain when to use sommige vs enkele?


lukman.ku

Sommige = some (certain) / any. Sommige refers to a small amount. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id09)

Enkele = a few, although this is a bit formal. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)


obsgab

Why not "wat" instead of "enkele"?


ion1122

"wat" is accepted. Since that is so, why do you say "why not"?


obsgab

Because It was not accepted when I was doing the exercise. It has been more than one year already, so probably it has changed.


ajpthree

I have a question: when do we know when to use "enkele" vs. "enkelen"? :D


jcarlosmjr

Are enkele and sommige interchangeable or is there a slight difference between them?


PathofWhteClouds

As I understand it enkele is "a few", sommige is "some", so in most cases they will be interchangeable, but there are other cases where some (distinguishing part of a larger collection, distinguished from "others" (andere)) might be appropriate, or other cases where a few (as describing a small number) would be a better fit.

Cf. http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/enkele-of-sommige-


Keisha174393

This is a very difficult module to understand and not well constructed


LuigiisLuigi

"Het meisje heeft wat kranten" was incorrect. Is anybody able to explain why? I understand that this sentence gets more informal by using "wat" instead of "enkele", but the meaning is still the same. What am I missing? (source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.id12)


xMerrie

"Het meisje heeft wat kranten" is in our database and should have been accepted. If it happens again, could you post a screenshot?


pabzzz

I also just had it


SnapJawPete

I wondered the same thing. The vibe of this sentence seems very general and informal


fwutami

Why shoud 'het mesje' and not 'de meisje'?


Mor_V

Because "meisje" (girl) is the diminutive of "meid" (maid/maiden), similar to "kat" (cat) and "kat+je=katje" (kitten), and diminutives are always "het" words.


mangakoibito

Do they stay het after they are plural? Example: het meisjes


Mor_V

No, plurals are always "de" (de meisjes, de boeken).


raskalnikov_86

Could I say "het meisje heeft een paard kranten"?


Writingsuus

I think you mean 'een paar', because paard is horse. And yes, you could also use that :)


divas2009

Hi, and when do we use "enkeleN"?


lukman.ku

Enkelen for persons.

Enkele for things.

(Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)


Ardaen

Why does "het meisje heeft paar kranten" does not work? I tried it and said was incorrect.


ion1122

It must be "een paar", not just "paar".


LuiArtG

Would "Het meisje heeft weinige kranten" also work? Or is "weinig" only used to state that there is just a few of something?


ion1122

Het meijse heeft enkele kranten = The girl has a few newspapers (that is, some newspapers)
Het meisje heeft weinige kranten = The girl has few newspapers (that is, not many, almost none)


JeromeFan

what's the difference between Paar en enkel?


ion1122

The word "paar" is a noun. The word "enkel" is an adjective. To say "a few" in Dutch using "paar", you must say "een paar", not just "paar".

For the difference between "enkel" and "een paar", see the links that lukmanA. has posted in his comment on this page.


marinko_ic

The translations into English are pretty bad, there is quite a lot of inconsistency and confusion, as well as lack of explanation. Ex. "a few" is sometimes "paar" but here "a few" is "enkele".


ion1122

"A few" is "een paar", not just "paar". The word "paar" is a noun, not an adjective or determiner. As a noun, it means "pair".


Dave494900

why can it be both enkele and enige??????


ion1122

Because both Dutch words can be used to translate some meanings of English "some". See the links that lukmanA. has posted in his comment on this page.


JovoHodzic

I typed in "Het meisje heeft wat kranten" and it was accepted. Is it still more common to use "enkele" instead of "wat" or it doesn't really matter?


Alexander608727

Sometimes I wonder if it's worth all this work if we are learning "formal" shouldn't we be using everyday language? My dutch friend looked at this and said "we don't talk like that!"


STEFFIFI0902

Why so many words for some/a few??? :D


Joanna449965

Sommige, Enkele, Paar, Wat = some/few = confused as to what to use and when to use each!?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.