"The girl has some newspapers."

Translation:Het meisje heeft enkele kranten.

4 years ago

14 Comments


zls102
zls102

Can anybody explain when to use sommige vs enkele?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Sommige = some (certain) / any. Sommige refers to a small amount. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id09)

Enkele = a few, although this is a bit formal. (Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

I have a question: when do we know when to use "enkele" vs. "enkelen"? :D

4 years ago

fwutami
fwutami

Why shoud 'het mesje' and not 'de meisje'?

4 years ago

Mor_V

Because "meisje" (girl) is the diminutive of "meid" (maid/maiden), similar to "kat" (cat) and "kat+je=katje" (kitten), and diminutives are always "het" words.

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Do they stay het after they are plural? Example: het meisjes

4 years ago

Mor_V

No, plurals are always "de" (de meisjes, de boeken).

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Are enkele and sommige interchangeable or is there a slight difference between them?

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-WealthPlus

As I understand it enkele is "a few", sommige is "some", so in most cases they will be interchangeable, but there are other cases where some (distinguishing part of a larger collection, distinguished from "others" (andere)) might be appropriate, or other cases where a few (as describing a small number) would be a better fit.

Cf. http://www.taalblad.be/zinsbouw/enkele-of-sommige-

4 years ago

MeEshanSingh678

This is by far the most frustrating skill in this level, and should be split into two, have better expanations, and be on a different level than Formal and Family, which are both incredibly easy.

3 months ago

raskalnikov_86

Could I say "het meisje heeft een paard kranten"?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

I think you mean 'een paar', because paard is horse. And yes, you could also use that :)

4 years ago

divas2009

Hi, and when do we use "enkeleN"?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Enkelen for persons.

Enkele for things.

(Source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id12)

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.