1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Camille croit tout ce que je…

"Camille croit tout ce que je lui raconte."

Translation:Camille believes everything that I tell her.

April 25, 2020

11 Comments


EloddY2

Technically, "Camille believes everything that I tell him" would be correct too...Camille can also be a boy's name.


Sitesurf

It is a feminine noun in France nowadays, even if it was mostly masculine in the 19th century.


EloddY2

I know at least 2 of them, people my age (25)...so it's still used in France.


Ernst557459

@Sitesurf: Watch Netflix' "Dix pour cent" (Call my agent) and you'll realize that it is still used as male name today.


Wasan270261

I prefer men's voice , they are much more clearer than women


GraemeSarg

Où puis-je trouver cette naïve ?


Jennie269348

He speaks so fast!!!


rgaughan

Am I the only one who heard it as "Camille, crois-tu ce que je lui raconte?" Which I had translated as Camille, do you believe what I tell him?


geoffreymayer

I just looked up "tout ce que" in Collins, so it was on my mind. I guess there is a difference in pronunciation betweem "tout" and "tu", though I don't know that I'd hear it. I sure don't say them differently yet!


Bob_R

Camille believes i tell her everything?


GraemeSarg

That would be "Camille croit que je lui raconte tout.". A different kind of gullibility.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.