"Hay un pelo en mi sopa."

Translation:There is a hair in my soup.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Shortsy

For a second, I thought it was supposed to be, "There is a hair in my soap"

5 years ago

JoshTay

That's OK, I heard her and thought she said there was a dog on my sofa.

5 years ago

eshewan

Same here, and because DL has trained me to accept weird sentences, my only thought before submitting it was "that's a new one." :(

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Yeah, I did too! I put "Hay un perro en mi sofá."

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Sí, "el perro del Curro", pero en chino.

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

A hair in my soap! Lol! Is it your story?

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I heard, "There is a dog in my soup."

    1 year ago

Chrissy565080
    Chrissy565080

    Ew.

    2 years ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    Keep quiet - everyone will want one.

    Boom Boom! It's a cracker

    5 years ago

percyflage

    Don't rabbit on about it!

    4 years ago

GaelBraxton

    Why not? These discussions have been used since lesson ONE to 'rabbit on' about at least one sentence in EVERY lesson. What does 'rabbit on' mean anyway

    2 years ago

percyflage

    There's a "hare" in my soup...Don't "rabbit" on about it. A feeble attempt at a pun which indeed deserves to be shot down! "Rabbiting-on" means to talk on and on, after the need for talk has ended. Comes from London rhyming slang, I expect.

    All right? :)

    2 years ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    You're quite right about the origin - cockney rhyming slang for "rabbit and pork = talk":

    https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Slang/R/rabbit_on_1570.htm

    I'm embarrassed that I even started this now with my own feeble attempt - we've ended up in Chaz and Dave territory:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wOSseI1hao8

    2 years ago

gringaerin
    gringaerin

    Don't worry, I got it. :-)

    2 years ago

dfwgator
    dfwgator

    "Keep it down, or else everyone else will want one."

    1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
    Blas_de_Lezo00
    • ¿Es aquí el Club de los Tiquismiquis?

    • Perdona, A-so-cia-ción!

    • Is this the Fussies' Club!

    • I beg your pardon! A-sso-cia-tion!

    9 months ago

PapistPenguin

    So, as a native speaker, my understanding is that a turns into an when behind a vowel, including h + vowel. Why is that marked wrong?

    6 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, in most cases, "a" is used with words starting with "h". A hand, a hair, a handle, a heavy elephant (note a/an is determined by the adjective here), and so on.

      I say "in most cases", because English is full of exceptions.

      Note also, it isn't the spelling, but the sound, which is important. So, we say, "an hour", "an herb" (the 'h' is silent).

      Although, "a herb" isn't totally wrong, either, since some people enunciate the 'h' in 'herb'.

      And, also note, in some accents the 'h' is less obvious, or dropped entirely, so the use of 'an' would be more suitable WHEN SPOKEN, but NOT when written.

      Confusing enough? lol

      6 months ago

FrankFox0

      Hay una liebre en mi sopa.

      6 months ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.