Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo la boca seca."

Translation:My mouth is dry.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Shortsy

How about, "I have dry mouth"?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, I went for "I have a dry mouth", although I suspected this would be another of DuoLingo's ill translated sentences.

5 years ago

spanishdaisy08
spanishdaisy08

that´s what I said. their solution is "I have my mouth dry"?? WHO SAYS THAT?!?!

5 years ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

This is a very common expression in Spanish meaning My mouth is dry. English speakers take for granted the possessive here, i.e. My mouth, but in Spanish possession is usually avoided, i.e. la Boca.

3 years ago

butter-buddha

Is this kind of idiomatic for "I am thirsty"?

3 years ago

biznizman97

Can someone tell me what the mouth dry is?

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

This is obviously not literal. I have a dry mouth " could be used after exercise, or on a hot day when you are very thirsty . Or even when you are extremely nervous, say, before giving a speech in front of a lot of people. You know the feeling when your mouth kind of sticks to itself?

"the mouth dry" is incorrect and would not be used in English, but the Spanish expression would mean the same as the above .

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I've heard "dry mouth" used as the name of a symptom.

4 years ago

RaresAndrei2

It is used by people to explain that they've smoked weed without properly saying it,this being a side effect,and it is a straight reffrence.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It is also a common side effect of many medications, as well as common in other circumstances such as those mentioned above by Sallyann_54, so I guess it depends entirely on who your friends are as to whether or not it is a straight reference.

2 months ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

For example, when you smoked weed and experience a dryness in your mouth

3 months ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

I have the dry mouth. at least it is literal. some of their accepted choices are just not english

3 years ago

Hadolives

Literal translation (marked wrong) should be "I have the dry mouth". Their translation was "I have got a dry mouth". Seems like "have" is a better translation than "have got" .

3 years ago

tony_oui
tony_oui

I have the dry mouth works in English as a colloquisim which seems match the fact that we are looking at a spanish colloquisim

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

A common health problem identified by dentists is "dry mouth." It can cause significant health problems in the mouth and throat. for this reason, it is perfectly reasonable to say, "I have the dry mouth," a word-for-word translation of the Spanish phrase here.

2 weeks ago