"He is giving us rice."

Translation:Él nos está dando arroz.

5 years ago

34 Comments


marliner

Can anyone explain why the article ("el arroz") is not necessary and/or incorrect here?

4 years ago

ktiepelman

I too put el arroz

4 years ago

Jkmonger

The phrase is "he is giving us rice", whereas with the article it would be "he is giving us THE rice" and thus incorrect.

3 years ago

marliner

I understand the translation of the word and the use of the article in English - but it doesn't work the same in Spanish.

Many times the definite article is used in Spanish even when the noun is not specific or identified, and thus would not be used in English. I have been studying Spanish a long time, and I still absolutely clueless as to when to use it.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check this site about use and omission of the definite article in Spanish.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

3 years ago

markrowland

Are the sentences "nos está dando arroz" and "está dándonos arroz" exactly equivalent in Spanish, or are there certain contexts in which one might be considered more appropriate than the other?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

They mean the same thing. I think "está dándonos arroz" is probably a more common way of speaking.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Neither way is better than the other. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro3.htm

3 years ago

sensokaeru

I'd like to know why "Nos da arroz." is not acceptable for "He is giving us rice."

4 years ago

Melita2

DL is looking for the present progressive tense; after all this is the present progressive tense exercise, that is a big clue.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

This certainly makes sense to me while I'm doing the present progressive lesson, but I wonder if it would be as clear during a Strengthen Skills session. Or maybe they are only so picky when this sentence appears in the lesson?

3 years ago

balios
balios

Nope. I just missed it in Strengthen Skills by answering, "Nos da arroz."

3 years ago

mathchoo

Unfortunately, DL is not really big on giving us context to help us figure this out.
This is why I only strengthen each lesson individualy.
Of course, now we have to go to http://www.duome.eu/username/progress to do that.

3 months ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

why "Nos está dando a nosotros arroz" is marked wrong?

5 years ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

I'm sure this is covered back a ways, but I can't remember why nos goes before esta in this case. Why isn't nos next to dando when we are the ones being given the item?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

You can add the nos before the conjugated verb esta, or tack it on to the end of dando. (but not between the two verbs)

4 years ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

Thank you. I guess my problem isn't with understanding nos, it's with understanding basic grammar in any language. In this sentence esta is the verb, but giving a gerund ending to a verb changes it to a noun, which slips past my radar and the word remains a verb. So much to learn that I just take for granted in English...

4 years ago

amble2lingo

What is a gerund in English (-ing word used as a noun) does not exist in Spanish. Instead, the Spanish infinitive is used. "Seeing is believing" = "Ver es creer."

Although many Spanish textbooks say that "Él da..." can be translated as "He gives" or "He does give" or "He is giving," DL is not of the same mind. DL insists that "am/are/is (verb)-ing" should be translated in the present progressive tense (with very few exceptions). What this means is that DL wants some form of the verb "estar" followed by a present participle - "Él está dando..." in this case.

I suggest you go back and redo the skill labeled Gerund for starters.

8 months ago

JonKerr

Why could this not be "El nos es dando arroz" if it were an ongoing gift?

3 years ago

balios
balios

That's interesting reasoning, but it's not the way the grammar works. All the progressive tenses are in the form "estar + gerund"

3 years ago

bluebirdjayden

He us is giving rice. Wish they taught us spanish sentence structure instead of just chucking us in there expecting us to know it.

7 months ago

craig.zar210

el esta dando arroz a nosotros. it's just the long form of their translation. what gives duo?

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

It's incorrect because here nosotros is the indirect object so you need the indirect object pronoun nos either in front of the conjugated verb or attached to the gerundio.

3 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"el esta dando arroz a nosotros" is "He is giving rice to us", not exactly the same thing. Same meaning, but different sentence.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

As long as we're on the topic of alternative sentences, I wonder if this would be ok: "Él está dandonos arroz."

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

Él está dándonos arroz. Ok on 18 March 2014.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I wanted to put that too but have lost hearts on similar things so put the nos in front (Duo seems to prefer it!) - did you try it and was it accepted?

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Yes, it is accepted.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

To k3nd0: It's not actually grammatically correct. (Although in English: "giving us rice/giving rice to us" are really the same thing).
You must have the indirect object pronoun "nos" either before the verb or attached to the gerund. You can repeat the indirect object for emphasis sometimes (I don't want to go into a detailed explanation about that lol), but the pronoun is NOT optional in this case.

2 years ago

yoonna

i said 'el lo nos esta dando arroz' dont' i need 'lo' because it's mandatory for a direct object?

5 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Lo is not mandatory, but i think if you do use it, but it has to be on the same side of the verb as arroz. Maybe 'él nos lo arroz está dando'. But i think if there is an explicit direct object, it's cleaner Spanish to skip the direct object pronoun

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

(No, the direct object noun does not stay in the sentence with the direct object pronoun which replaces it. That is unlike) the indirect object pronoun which is always required even with the indirect object noun. ( See below, I stand corrected!) http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I don't think my hypothetical answer from nine months ago stands up to scrutiny, but you can keep a DOP with a DO for emphasis: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/redundant-pronouns.htm. Maybe not alongside an indirect object - that I don't know.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Now I understand what you were talking about. In their example there is no one acting on the verb (but in Spanish the subject is known from the verb so that is not uncommon) and no indirect object. The direct object comes first and the direct object pronoun comes next and then the verb. At first I thought this was an example of Passive Voice, but it is instead an example of the flexibility of word order in Spanish used here to emphasize the direct object. (Literally "Rice, it, he gives to us." In English word order is less flexible, so we would have to add commas and pause for dramatic effect.)

( As in "Arroz lo está dando..."?? which is the wrong verb form for "Rice is given." or is that "Rice is being given." This is an example of the Passive Voice. In the Active Voice the subject acts on the object. The passive voice focuses on the object that is affected by the action.

There can be an indirect object in the Passive Voice, but in English it will have to come at the end after the verb and after the preposition "to".

The full sentence here in English Passive Voice would be "Rice is given to us by him." It is used more often in the past tense when the fact that something was done is more important than who did it for whom. Passive Voice is less used in Spanish than in English. In Spanish, it is more common for the direct object to become the subject in a reflexive sentence as if the rice had given itself away.

However, it is important to note that a form of "ser" would be used with the past participle to form the Passive Voice, so that it would be "Arroz lo es dado...."

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/p/passive_voice.htm)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.