Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is giving us rice."

Translation:Él nos está dando arroz.

5 years ago

27 Comments


marliner

Can anyone explain why the article ("el arroz") is not necessary and/or incorrect here?

4 years ago

ktiepelman

I too put el arroz

4 years ago

markrowland

Are the sentences "nos está dando arroz" and "está dándonos arroz" exactly equivalent in Spanish, or are there certain contexts in which one might be considered more appropriate than the other?

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

They mean the same thing. I think "está dándonos arroz" is probably a more common way of speaking.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Neither way is better than the other. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro3.htm

3 years ago

sensokaeru

I'd like to know why "Nos da arroz." is not acceptable for "He is giving us rice."

4 years ago

Melita2

DL is looking for the present progressive tense; after all this is the present progressive tense exercise, that is a big clue.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

This certainly makes sense to me while I'm doing the present progressive lesson, but I wonder if it would be as clear during a Strengthen Skills session. Or maybe they are only so picky when this sentence appears in the lesson?

3 years ago

balios
balios

Nope. I just missed it in Strengthen Skills by answering, "Nos da arroz."

3 years ago

mathchoo

Unfortunately, DL is not really big on giving us context to help us figure this out.
This is why I only strengthen each lesson individualy.
Of course, now we have to go to http://www.duome.eu/username/progress to do that.

1 month ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

why "Nos está dando a nosotros arroz" is marked wrong?

4 years ago

Eric0629

I'm sure this is covered back a ways, but I can't remember why nos goes before esta in this case. Why isn't nos next to dando when we are the ones being given the item?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

You can add the nos before the conjugated verb esta, or tack it on to the end of dando. (but not between the two verbs)

4 years ago

Eric0629

Thank you. I guess my problem isn't with understanding nos, it's with understanding basic grammar in any language. In this sentence esta is the verb, but giving a gerund ending to a verb changes it to a noun, which slips past my radar and the word remains a verb. So much to learn that I just take for granted in English...

4 years ago

amble2lingo

What is a gerund in English (-ing word used as a noun) does not exist in Spanish. Instead, the Spanish infinitive is used. "Seeing is believing" = "Ver es creer."

Although many Spanish textbooks say that "Él da..." can be translated as "He gives" or "He does give" or "He is giving," DL is not of the same mind. DL insists that "am/are/is (verb)-ing" should be translated in the present progressive tense (with very few exceptions). What this means is that DL wants some form of the verb "estar" followed by a present participle - "Él está dando..." in this case.

I suggest you go back and redo the skill labeled Gerund for starters.

6 months ago

JonKerr

Why could this not be "El nos es dando arroz" if it were an ongoing gift?

3 years ago

balios
balios

That's interesting reasoning, but it's not the way the grammar works. All the progressive tenses are in the form "estar + gerund"

3 years ago

viiduus
viiduus

He us is giving rice. Wish they taught us spanish sentence structure instead of just chucking us in there expecting us to know it.

5 months ago

craig.zar210

el esta dando arroz a nosotros. it's just the long form of their translation. what gives duo?

5 years ago

Hhowell4694

It's incorrect because here nosotros is the indirect object so you need the indirect object pronoun nos either in front of the conjugated verb or attached to the gerundio.

3 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"el esta dando arroz a nosotros" is "He is giving rice to us", not exactly the same thing. Same meaning, but different sentence.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

As long as we're on the topic of alternative sentences, I wonder if this would be ok: "Él está dandonos arroz."

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Él está dándonos arroz. Ok on 18 March 2014.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I wanted to put that too but have lost hearts on similar things so put the nos in front (Duo seems to prefer it!) - did you try it and was it accepted?

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Yes, it is accepted.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

To k3nd0: It's not actually grammatically correct. (Although in English: "giving us rice/giving rice to us" are really the same thing).
You must have the indirect object pronoun "nos" either before the verb or attached to the gerund. You can repeat the indirect object for emphasis sometimes (I don't want to go into a detailed explanation about that lol), but the pronoun is NOT optional in this case.

2 years ago

yoonna

i said 'el lo nos esta dando arroz' dont' i need 'lo' because it's mandatory for a direct object?

4 years ago