1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My boss is even more unpleas…

"My boss is even more unpleasant now."

Translation:Mon chef est encore plus désagréable maintenant.

April 25, 2020

9 Comments


KenAndresen

"Mon chef est même plus désagréable maintenant." was not accepted. Why?


Sitesurf

These are set phrases:

  • "even more" = encore plus
  • "even less" = encore moins.

Jojo553168

It doesn't sound very natural. It sounds a bit formal, or literary. You would use même with a more complete sentence like Mon chef est même plus désagréable maintenant que quand je l'ai renconré.

Don't forget to pronounce the -s in plus here because if you don't it will sound like Mon chef (n')est même plus désagréable maintenant which means my boss is not unpleasant anymore.


KenAndresen

Thanks for your quick reply. I understand your point in the first paragraph but not the second concerning the "s."


Jojo553168

Plus can mean either more or not anymore.
Sometimes in a given sentence there can be a confusion, so you need the pronounce the final -s to be sure to be understood.

J'en veux plus. I want more.
Je n'en veux plus (pronounce plu) I don't want any anymore

J'en veux plus. (pronounce plu) I don't want any anymore


Antti546484

"Ma cheffe est encore plus désagréable maintenant" was accepted.


GraemeSarg

Why is "Mon chef est maintenant encore plus désagréable." rejected? Reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.