1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your pants are light blue."

"Your pants are light blue."

Translation:Ton pantalon est bleu clair.

April 25, 2020

14 Comments


Jon597070

Arrently trousers are not a plural noun?


Sitesurf

"Trousers" and "pants" are both plural. But "un pantalon, des pantalons" is a regular noun.


Ivanandjenny

What is the right answer in the vous form please ?


Sitesurf

There are two with "vous":

  • Votre pantalon est bleu clair
  • Vos pantalons sont bleu clair.

Ivanandjenny

Thank you. I am trying to learn only in the vous form.


Jon597070

Are trousers not plural in French?


d10MplTj

All of this block of exercises insists on tutoyer and it is driving me crazy. This is not the way people speak in France!


Sitesurf

If their counterparts are family, friends, colleagues, classmates or close neighbors, yes it is.

Besides, you can use "Votre pantalon est bleu clair" when you type your own answer.


d10MplTj

Of course. But with, perhaps a few exceptions, French learners are unlikely to have French acquaintances with whom they are on sufficiently intimate terms to tutoyer. I like to visit France several times a year and am trying to learn in order to better communicate with people I meet there. I shudder to think of other followers of the Owl running around Paris addressing taxi drivers with "tu". And yes, I use vous in the excercises wherever possible.


Sitesurf

That was the writers of this in-house course to teach "tu" before "vous", informal French before standard French, etc. With a gamified app, their targe clearly is young age groups who will be forbidden if they use "tu" with anybody before they understand the country's culture.


d10MplTj

Je comprends. Les jeunes tutoyer tous les temps. And yet Duo is teaching me "correct" French when my aim is to be able to share a joke with the habitu├ęs of a bar in Provence. Or harmlessly flirt with the serveuse. A pleasure, as ever, to receive your advice.


Sitesurf

"Les jeunes tutoient tout le temps"


david66898

I have always been taught to use VOUS first and foremost . Then the informal form TU later, when aquainted with a person. Maybe so context can be injected into the course, to help. Tutoyer, only with children or if you ask if it's appropriate.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.