1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I never pay by check."

"I never pay by check."

Translation:Je ne paye jamais par chèque.

April 25, 2020

13 Comments


Leila930461

the word 'check' in the English language is not around monetary . The word is cheque pronounced differently to that of the French vocabulary. I'm finding this contrary to my learning process


NSE104165

It's spelled "check" in American English, which is what Duo uses for this course.


SeanFlanag16

Why not "Je ne paye jamais EN cheque"?


Sitesurf

It should be acceptable since many French people use "en chèque". Yet, it is not on the list of accepted translations.


Saki79375

Why cant it be en espèces?


Jojo553168

En espèces would be paying cash.


Saki79375

I'd been thinking they are the same, thanks!!


Sitesurf

Paying cash is not the opposite of paying by check, it is only an alternative. You can also pay by bank transfer or card.


NimrodKapon

Je ne sais jamais quand il est possible utilizer le JAMAIS avant la verbe et quand après...aidez moi SVP... :)


Sitesurf

The two words of negations come around the conjugated verb:

  • Je ne paie pas/plus/jamais/rien

Omolade_YAHWEH

so, we don't use "addition" for cheque anymore?


NSE104165

"L'addition" is "the check" at a restaurant--the piece of paper listing what you ordered and what you owe. "Le chèque" is a check or cheque that is a banking document where you write an amount to pay money out of your account.


Omolade_YAHWEH

Ohhh.. merci beaucoup. Je comprends maintenant. Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.