1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij neemt de blauwe schoenen…

"Zij neemt de blauwe schoenen."

Translation:She takes the blue shoes.

July 22, 2014

12 Comments


Siobhan009

Hello, could someone tell me whether the "sch" at the beginning of "schoenen" is pronounced like an English "s" followed by "ch" as in Scottish "loch" (or the "j" in Spanish, or like "ch" in German sometimes etc)?


El2theK

The way it is pronounced here sounds fairly accurate to me. You can also check the sch sound here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#SCH


Siobhan009

Thank you very much, that site is very useful.


MentalPinball

Yeap, that's how I'd describe it.


AndrewSnijders

Eerste zij moet betaalt, alleen dan kan zij de schoenen neemt.

Is this ordering correct?


xMerrie

No, the verb should be placed second. Also, 'betaalt' is wrong: the infinitive is used (because 'moet' is the finite verb).

  • Eerst moet zij betalen. Alleen dan kan zij de schoenen meenemen.

AndrewSnijders

Thanks! Just for clarification, how would you say, "Does she have to pay first?"


xMerrie

Moet zij eerst betalen?


GlenVeed

Why zij here instead of ze? Did I miss it in the pronunciation?


Chanil5

He does say "zij". "Ze" sounds more like 'zuh'.


Durple_Purple

What's the difference between "nemen" and "krijgen?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.