1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha cait ann an Eilean Mhana…

"Tha cait ann an Eilean Mhanainn."

Translation:There are cats in the Isle of Man.

April 25, 2020

9 Comments


Mxedari

I know it translates as "in" but I think on should be accepted in this instance. You live on an island, not in an island.


joannejoanne12

'On' will be accepted here.


Mxedari

It did not for me, which I thought was odd, but good to know!


Ylvadg

What would 'at the Isle of Man' be? I'm not a native English speaker but that also sounds logical to me (but wasn't accepted).


Slobkra

So ‘at’ is not used for countries and cities. You instead use ‘in’, as in ‘in London’ or ‘in Poland’. For islands, it’s more typical to use ‘on’, as in ‘on Oʻahu’ or ‘on Skye’.


Steph79019

On is not being accepted as the more appropriate if not literal English translation.


MelissaUdy

How would you say "The cats are in/on the Isle of Man"? I'm not sure how to write the difference between "There are cats..." and "the cats are..."


Epimeliad

To say "the cats are.. " the plural definite article 'na' needs to be included. This specifies 'the cats' rather than some cats in general. Tha na cait ann an Eilean Mhanainn.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.