1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thusa spaideil, tha…

"Chan eil thusa spaideil, tha mise spaideil!"

Translation:You are not well-dressed, I am well-dressed!

April 25, 2020

5 Comments


Jacek100686

That's because I still have the bonnet I stole from Calum!


CapnSpoon

This would use a semi-colon in English which made me wonder if there are punctuation differences in Scottish Gaelic?


benandjustine

Could spaideil mean smartly dressed or is there another phrase or word for that?


Coiseam

what is the pronounciation difference between broad and slender 'l'? What makes spaideal end differently from spaideil?


silmeth

Broad L is always the veralized ‘dark’ L [ɫ̪].

Slender L has two pronunciations – lenited and unlenited. When it is unlenited, it’s palatal [ʎ̪], when lenited it’s the ‘regular’ [l̪] (here it’s a single l after a vowel, so lenited [l̪], in spaideal it’s broad velarized [ɫ̪]).

See Liquids or - L N R in Gaelic: Give me an L on the Akerbeltz wiki and Scottish Gaelic phonology: Lenition and spelling on Wikipedia.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.