1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You seem fitter than last ye…

"You seem fitter than last year."

Translation:Vous semblez plus en forme que l'an dernier.

April 25, 2020

20 Comments


dVMP6

Is there any difference here using l'an dernier or l'année dernière??


joan83410

La différence l'an et L'année ??


Fred.duo

"Vous avez l'air plus en forme que l'année dernière." also accepted!


PremGopalG

Why not 'tu sembleras plus en forme que l'an dernier'?


Sitesurf

"Tu sembleras" is in the future tense and the translation for "You will seem"


Clive143810

Tu as l'air d'être plus en forme que l'année dernière. Sitesurf, is this plain wrong, clumsy, or acceptable? I suppose there are two questions: The feminine for 'year' seems to be supported by other sources, but I'd love your thoughts; the other point is the use of 'etre' (no accents on this machine). I did find "Ca n'a pas l'air d'etre la procedure standard", and similar sentences. Many thanks.


Sitesurf

It is correct. You don't need "d'être" but it is not wrong to use it. Also "l'an dernier" and "l'année dernière" are strictly interchangeable and both common.


LeelamZeng

why not "a l'air"


Sitesurf

"Tu as l'air" or "vous avez l'air".


MichaelGai350868

Why not l'année passée?


charlottedl

I also wrote l'année passée. anyone who knows the difference?


Ouiouibaguette72

Why is "Tu as l'air d'être plus en forme que l'anné dernière" not accepted????


dVMP6

...que l'année


IllparlerFrench

Why is « le dernier an » wrong?


Jim949319

Tu semble plus en forme que l'année dernière........and marked incorrect. You are killing me, Duo.


dVMP6

Tu sembles


KateMcCabe4

Why is dernier sometimes before the noun and other times after? Two sentences before this one was "Votre dernier film".


Sitesurf

"Dernier" is placed after the noun to express a date: dimanche dernier, la semaine dernière, le mois dernier, l'an dernier, l'année dernière...

You place it before the noun to mean last in a series or latest: le dernier train, les dernières vacances, la dernière chance...


Jim949319

The explanation I have seen from native speakers is that it follows the noun if it is used in a general sense but precedes it if you are emphasizing it specifically as opposed to something else. Votre dernier film notes specifically the last one rather than an earlier one.


_Simina_

Tu sembles plus en forme que l'annee passee? Why not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.