Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sólo estamos siguiendo un mapa."

Translation:We are only following a map.

5 years ago

24 Comments


craig.zar210

only we are following a map....? why is this wrong?

5 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

"Only we are following a map" means that we are the people following a map, and no one else. This sentence means "We are only following a map", i.e. following the map is the only thing we are doing

4 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

I agree but, without context we do not know which way we should translate the sentence. So often with duolingo one finds changing the order of the words (and therefore meaning) is wrong. So I opted for the order given and, like Craig, got it wrong.

3 years ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

Sólo modifies "estamos siguendo", which is the verb or action, thus "We are only following". If it were "Solo nosotros", then it would be "Only we". See aurosharman's comment below.

3 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

Thank you. That makes sense now.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Me too, but now I wonder if that would be "Sólo nosotros estamos ...".

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yeah. If your English sentence is "Only we are following a map," suggesting that there are some other people travelling in the same direction, but they don't know where they're going because they don't have a map, you'd need to provide "solo" (no accent anymore, since it's now an adjective rather than an adverb) with an explicit "nosotros" for it to modify. (Or maybe "nosotras", since apparently men stereotypically don't like to follow maps?)

4 years ago

shahrukhs

You saved my day

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There is a grammatical indicator in the sentence which makes it clear why your sentence is wrong: sólo instead of solo - the accented ó makes it 100% certain that sólo is an adverb and thus can only modify the verb estamos siguiendo.

Unaccented solo can serve both as an adjective and an adverb where it's presence is unambiguous. Here, since it would be ambiguous, that ambiguity is removed by accenting the ó to make is clear that sólo modifies the verb, serving as an adverb, requiring the translation "We are only following a map".

1 year ago

Shortsy

Agreed. This is very confusing.

5 years ago

enoksrd

Because it's not correct English?

5 years ago

Shortsy

It is. But the two translations have different meanings. "Only we..." means, "It's just us...", and "We are only following..." literally means, "It's the only action we are doing". But depending on the context, idiomatically, it could mean, "We are doing something very simple." Like, "Geez!!! We are ONLY following a map!"

5 years ago

briarose333

or also, we are only following a map--we have no GPS, no lay of the land. i'm not sure what the distinction would be in spanish, or if there is one

5 years ago

vandermonde

Or that you're not personally responsible for what's happening. I was only following orders.

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Adverb position is very important with "only". We'll use the sentence "The girl threw the ball."

"Only" can act as an adjective or adverb to modify nouns, verbs, and other adjectives, which, in turn changes the implied meaning of a sentence.

Only the girl threw the blue ball -- (modifies 'the girl') Implies the boys did not throw it. Just the girl.

The only girl threw the blue ball -- (modifies 'girl') She was the sole female. The rest were boys.

The girl only threw the blue ball -- (modifies 'threw') She did not hit or kick it.

The girl threw only the blue ball -- (modifies 'the blue ball') She did not throw the yellow or red one.

The girl threw the only blue ball -- (modifies 'blue') There were many balls, but only one was blue.

The girl threw the blue ball only -- (modifies 'the blue ball') Again she did not throw red/yellow one.

The girl threw only the ball -- (modifies 'ball') Implies she did not throw the bat or glove, just the ball.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Looks fine, except an adjective modifies a noun, and an adverb qualifies a verb.

3 years ago

glazewg

Anyone besides me miss this one because of the way"siguiendo" was pronounced in the audio. I thought Duo was throwing out a new word at me, because I've always heard "siguiendo" pronounced with a hard "g".

In real life, how prolific is it prounounced "see yen do," as on this audio?

3 years ago

Tangaloor

Always. The "g" (and other consonants such as "s", "t", etc.) are softer in Spanish, so it's good practice to hear it as it is commonly spoken.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

same question? Very different meanings

5 years ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

I would follow The map not just a (any) map

5 months ago