Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estaba dejando la comida."

Translation:I was dropping off the food.

5 years ago

10 Comments


craig.zar210

i used to leave the food

5 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Just checking my English: I was dropping the food off. (First thing that popped into my head).

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

That's what I put, just with the object last, and DL accepted. In yours (with the object within the phrasal verb) should be fine, too, in my opinion.

Edit: I had the same sentence a few minutes later and tried with "drop the food off", and DL didn't like it.

2 years ago

anne317778

The pronunceation? On this phrase is dreadful.

2 years ago

mojavejeeper

Trying very hard to figure out what the difference is between "used to leave the food and "was dropping off the food".

1 year ago

x5zL7cXe

With the 'estaba dejando' you would need to translate with a progressive tense- was dropping off/leaving

8 months ago

mojavejeeper

used to leave = something done over and over for a period of time. was dropping off = something I did once in the past.

2 days ago

AndreDutch
AndreDutch

This would be exactly the same as "Yo dejaba la comida", right? Or am I missing out on some nuance here?

1 year ago

Vickybebe1

Yo dije eso sino quw con un emoji osea madkdksnksnsk

1 year ago

Jimmy179642

Difference between yo estaba and yo era? Can someone help me? I'm going crazy

2 days ago