1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Which hospital do you go to?"

"Which hospital do you go to?"

Translation:Naar welk ziekenhuis ga jij?

July 22, 2014

10 Comments


RRRox

welk ziekenhuis ga jij naartoe. Is dat ook goed?


saulto

heb ik ook geantwoordt


Maquis

Dat is ook goed ja.


sharpround

"Ga je naar welk ziekenhuis?" is niet goed? Waarom?


sesc79

The direction is missing, and only yes/no questions start with the verb.


Kevin.Rogers

i said "naar welk gasthuis ga je?" is that wrong?


Le-trois

Why is "welk ziekenhuis ga jij?" incorrect??


sesc79

"naar" is missing. That's as incorrect as "*which hospital do you go" would be.


RoyKlein

Could I have use "tot" instead of "naar" here?


teazak

the first time i wrote Welk ziekenhuis ga jij naartoe it was marked correct; the second time it was marked as incorrect and the correct answer was given as Naar welk ziekenhuis ga jij? what is going on, and which one is correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.