1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations, Una and Eil…

"Congratulations, Una and Eilidh."

Translation:Mealaibh ur naidheachd, Ùna agus Eilidh.

April 25, 2020

4 Comments


lynda_c

Had it exactly as shown and was marked incorrect


joannejoanne12

You'll have to submit a report, there's nothing we can do if we can't see what answer you put :)


CorthaMae

How do you tell the difference between when you use the formal/informal when all you have is names? Titles I understand, but just names?


joannejoanne12

The formal singular is the same as the plural. So given that you are addressing two people here, you have to use "mealaibh ur..." and not "meal do..." :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.