"¿Tienes algo para el dolor de estómago?"

Translation:Do you have something for a stomachache?

5 years ago

76 Comments


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It requires "a stomachache" or "stomachaches", but "Do you have something for stomachache" is also correct, if "stomachache" is thought of as a condition rather than a thing. (I reported it.)

4 years ago

friend050

I have also reported it, but it doesn't seem like anyone is checking these reports.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

I too, very disappointing that a correct answer is still marked wrong

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I also translated this as "Do you have something for stomachache", and was marked wrong. The reason I was marked wrong was that I should have said stomachaches because I left out the 'a'. I suppose this is arguably correct, but surely the fact is that a native English speaker would commonly say "Do you have something for stomachache", not "stomachaches".

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

I wouldn't say "do you have anything for stomachache". I would either say "for a stomachache" or "for stomachaches". "for stomachache" just sounds wrong to me.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

BarbaraMorris if you typed "Do you have something for stomachache" that might have been marked wrong because you are missing an indefinite article - "Do you have something for A stomachache" - your answer might have been missing a word.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's also correct to just say "something for stomachache". In that case, the person would be asking about stomachache as a general illness, not a specific case of it.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Here it is October 23, 2014, and it seems to accept "stomach ache" or "a stomachache" but not (as I typed it) "a stomach ache". Naughty owl! I'm quite sure you can use the indefinite article "a" or not, and I've never seen it spelled "stomachache" as one word (it just looks weird and, as someone else pointed out, sounds like a dance of some kind)

4 years ago

AnnieK13
AnnieK13

me too

4 years ago

Shortsy

Again, "stomach ache" (two words) is a perfectly acceptable translation.

5 years ago

jm_lewis

It accepts stomach ache now

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Well, no, it doesn't any more. I reported it, hopefully they will fix it (again). Stomach ache as two words is more correct than as one word.

5 years ago

Ying56

I lost a heart. I've reported it, but found the same spelling in word ref.com

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Wordreference.com lists it both ways, with the one-word version as the alternative spelling. I don't believe anyone here is saying that spelling it as one word is absolutely incorrect or that it's never spelled that way. We're saying that spelling it as two words is more common, more grammatically correct, and SHOULD be accepted by Duolingo.

4 years ago

dougconnah

It accepts stomach ache but wags its finger and admonishes that the "extra space" is a typo. I have never before seen the word "stomachache.

4 years ago

junolynn

I never have seen or imagined the word stomachache. It looks like the name of a new Latin dance. "And here is Derek Hough performing the STOMA-CHA-CHE!"

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

LOL. Now that you've pointed it out, I can't unsee it.

4 years ago

junolynn

Why would you want to "unsee" Derek Hough dancing? ? ? :-)

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Oh brother! Sounds like they don't want to admit they were wrong. ;)

4 years ago

jack.george

I just used stomach ache and it was said to be wrong. This is a very confusing issue when they don't and do accept. it seems very inconsistent to me.

4 years ago

milus38

not for me on 12 july

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Actually, it did not today July 16, 2014

4 years ago

gillpinnin

I have provided just that answer and it says I am wrong and then gives my answer back. Two words. I think DL has got its knickers in a twist.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

No, it does not. Just lost a heart for the n-th time. It is absurd that "a stomach ache" is not accepted. 10 Nov.2014.

4 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

No it doesn't! On 14 November 2014 they still don't. Stomachache as one word doesn't exist in English in England.

4 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

whats wrong with "stomach pain"?

5 years ago

azizspanish

it accepts stomach pain now!

5 years ago

junolynn

"Do you have something for a stomach ache?" was marked wrong?!?!? Now I HAVE a stomach ache because I lost a heart. :-

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I'm optimistically reporting this 100% correct answer. In the last month I've received frequent acceptances of my suggestions, all signed jenna_swiss. I'm impressed and told her(?) so. Maybe they've got their act together?

4 years ago

briarose333

I said "do you have anything for the pain in my stomach?" while i recognize that in some cases anything =/= something, in this case I think they're interchangable. is there some ambiguity of spanish i'm missing?

5 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"have you anything for stomach pains" is marked wrong. For crying out loud this is basic English!

4 years ago

junolynn

I ended up trading a heart for an OOOPS due to the article "a" included in my translation. Since "do you have something for stomach ache?" doesn't sound right I chose to discuss it here. Lo and behold I found what I had written shown above as the correct translation: "do you have something for a stomach ache?" That is verbatim what I translated! EXACTLY. Shown here as correct (which, I agree, IS correct) and yet given a big OOOPS ??

4 years ago

SamPizziga

Me too

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

It's now accepted, at least with "stomachache". Sept 3. 2014.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

It marked me wrong for putting "have you..." instead of "you have... in a question phrase! Grrr!

4 years ago

SMAGringo

This is really dumb. No native English speaker would EVER say: do you have something for stomachache. There needs to be an article in there...a, my, the, his hers, etc.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Well, some of us native English speakers would say that; see the other comments in this thread. I am a native English speaker and I put "do you have something for stomach ache" the first time I got this. To my ear, "stomach ache" means the condition and "a stomach ache" means a specific instance of the condition.

4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

I put "do i have sth for the stomachache" and DL complained about the missing space, but suggested its solution with "...a stomachache" without a space...so i guess both are right? Or does it depend on the article?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

My English dictionary calls for the two-word ache sth ache...ear ache, stomach ache, etc. While you see the one-word ache, I'm not sure it is really proper English. As for Duo, ¿Quién sabe?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Merriam-Webster has stomachache and earache. For earache it says "chiefly Brit."

Collins lists both. Oxford only lists "stomach ache".

4 years ago

Turgidtom

"stomach ache" accepted as of 9/16/

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

still prompts as an error on 30/11/2013! - don't lose a half heart though

4 years ago

OneVerce

It's accepted 2.2.14

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Got this question 3 times consecutively. I guess they want me to know this living in Belize. HA

4 years ago

Xyon81
Xyon81

For my stomach ache

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

What the hell? I gave an answer that's identical to one of the suggested correct solutions, and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

F_a_b
F_a_b

It wants only stomachaches, it does not accept the singular..

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

Why are we expected to translate singular Spanish to plural English? As this is obviously not a literal translation DL should allow us some latitide. If you were asking you would only have one stomachache, and to say do you have anything for stomachache is using stomachache as a general term which could cover different types of stomachache or one. To say it is incorrect is wrong, it is just as valid as the translations DL will allow which I personally would not use.

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

It does not accept stomach ache. I put "do you have something for a stomach ache" and was marked wrong!

4 years ago

caspari

If the programmers don't want "cluttered feedback", it would help us to know how many options the program allows. Here to cover the correct options in English would require several more than the 2 listed.

4 years ago

Rob2042

Just for fun I tried "Do you have something for the stomach pain?" and it was accepted. (July 31, 2014)

4 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I gave exactly the same answer and it was accepted on 12/09/14. It would sound like a natural question if your doctor had treated all of your other symptoms but seemed to have forgotten you also had stomach pain

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Oh come on, now it wants stomachache plural! Wtf!

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

This phrase question is so riddled with errors! Sort it DL! :9(

4 years ago

TesaGonzalez

Can someone tell me why my answer is incorrect, please?

4 years ago

crpapa56

Because I did not have an "a" it made it plural?? Ridiculous!

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

Again, still not corrected.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

I was "wrong" with "a stomach ache." Can't have a space with an indefinite article?" An answer with a space between stomach and ache is ok without an indefinite article. This is really twisted.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

what's wrong with "a stomach ache?"

4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Does "dolor de estomago" not translate to "pain of the stomach"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It literally translates to that. But "pain of the stomach" isn't how we say it in English.

4 years ago

Preppylapew

Why not "Have you anything for a stomachache?" Marked wrong even though it is perfectly correct English.

4 years ago

ruthilalala

it accepts 'do you have something for a stomachache' but not 'do you have anything for a stomachache' (marking the 'a' in the 2nd sentence incorrect)... yet accepts 'do you have anything for stomachache'

4 years ago

juandelaloma

Not fixed yet! Stomach ache. Stomach ache. Stomach ache.

4 years ago

okpeery

It says coreect is stomach ache not a stomach ache booooooo

4 years ago

okpeery

A stomach ache should be accepted. I got it wrong they said it should be stomach ache without the a

4 years ago

derekgoater

"for stomachache" or "for a stomache ache" are synonymous surely.

3 years ago

derekgoater

Yes I used the singular because el dolor is singular.

3 years ago

kthrnives

Why not, "Do you have something for the pain in your stomach?"

2 years ago

AnneleenLiegeois

against stomach ache? instead of "for" :) no?

1 year ago

PeterLukac2

El dolor cannot be translated with " a "

4 years ago

zorraprimera

Thanks

4 years ago

pigu006
pigu006

pain of stomach why wrong

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

When we use the word "pain", we would say "stomach pain". We would not say "pain of stomach".

4 years ago

Bilbao77
Bilbao77

"Have you something for a stomach ache?" not accepted. Seriously? I mean, seriously? C'mon. That's plain absurd

3 years ago

kdpeter1

"Have you got" is poor grammar in English

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.