"Élesveintevecesmáspequeñoqueysucerebroesdiezvecesmayor."

Translation:He is twenty times smaller than you and his brain is ten times larger.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Ringleader01

What a brilliant insult!

5 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

Duolingo, why do you say this? I know I make stupid mistakes and typos, but I wouldn't have expected this from you. I thought we were friends...

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "él" refers to me, sorry. But I'm a girl indeed.

4 years ago

evadpvr
evadpvr

I had the correct answer, but then checked the hint for the word mayor. I changed my answer to what the hint said, and it was not accepted as correct. I think the hint should be changed, because the correct answer makes sense.

5 years ago

Julie448

I agree, I did the same

4 years ago

joris.ev

me too

4 years ago

Drake254147

Reported Nov-18.

3 days ago

thepkl

This was difficult as I like to check my answer before clicking but in a sentence this long you can't see what you have written.

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Use the arrow buttons.

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

This is bad math. He can't be twenty times smaller. He can be one-twentieth as large.

5 years ago

howardqiao

agreed. this is the weirdest Duo hallmark sentence yet.

5 years ago

nohaypan

An illogical but commonly used and easily understood expression. Another one is, "I thought you were taller than you are," to which the correct response is, "No, I am not taller than I am."

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That's ambiguous, not wrong.

2 years ago

eaarthman

Huh? Twenty times smaller and one-twentieth as large mean the same thing. It's a commonly used manner of speaking among those in the physical sciences (says the person with the physics degree). You, after all, understood exactly what was meant.

4 years ago

jackbluthund

figura retorica

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I couldn't say "this brain is ten times better"?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That would be diez veces mejor.

2 years ago

aicaramba

I think 'he is twenty times as small as you and his brain is ten times as big' should be considered correct. Or am I missing something?

4 years ago

nohaypan

I agree with you.

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Reported April 15th, 2014

4 years ago

lu-luisa
lu-luisa

I have learned once that mayor is used for older and for size we should use 'más grande', no?

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Sí, exacto, Luckylu. If you look up "bigger" in WordReference, it gives you "más grande." If you look up "mayor," it gives you both "bigger" and "older." I had learned older as "mayor," so the Duolingo sentence above surprised me a little.

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Sounds like my parrot.

4 years ago

buenaselina

Why not "... ten times older"?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put that and got dinged too but I'm sure we've had hermana mayor translated to older sister before.

4 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

Me too!

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Now this is a good one.

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Not only did I get this wrong but Duolingo added insult to injury by using this sentence on me.

ESTOY TRISTE :'(

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

No estés triste, S0R0USH, al menos no te estás equivocado con ser vs. estar, lo que puede resultar difícil para mucha gente. ¡Está feliz! (Be happy!)

4 years ago

eaarthman

This is, by far, the weirdest lesson to date. Three sentences in a row with either idiomatic expressions or strange insults. What's next, I wonder...?

4 years ago

fivekhigh

I interpret this saying as, he's a lot smaller then you but a whole lot smarter.

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Why do we use tu y su and not tu y tu?

4 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

This is the longest sentence I've ever had on duolingo

4 years ago

KyleFenorme

Brace yourself!

6 months ago

Sporta-Ashura

This one is better than any of the pickup lines i read on DL Just sweet =D

4 years ago

Drake254147

Why use "mayor" for "larger"?

3 days ago

Zwartenkot

Mayor older? Not larger?

4 years ago

AnIsOpDuolingo
AnIsOpDuolingo

I can never get these long sentences because she has the intonation of a fridge

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

X-Files came to mind

2 years ago

rollermama

BURN!

6 months ago

JeffW808922

Duo gave me the entire translation. I didn't have to add a single word. I just had to submit what was already there in the translation!

6 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

yes, what is the rule for the translation of 'su' as "his" and not "yours"? Thank you

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

Sí, pero mira estas manos!

6 months ago

Horatio_D

Is this thing human? If it is not human DL should accept "It is twenty times smaller than you and its brain is ten times larger."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.