Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es veinte veces más pequeño que tú y su cerebro es diez veces mayor."

Translation:He is twenty times smaller than you and his brain is ten times larger.

0
5 years ago

44 Comments


Ringleader01

What a brilliant insult!

75
Reply15 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

Duolingo, why do you say this? I know I make stupid mistakes and typos, but I wouldn't have expected this from you. I thought we were friends...

65
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "él" refers to me, sorry. But I'm a girl indeed.

2
Reply4 years ago

evadpvr

I had the correct answer, but then checked the hint for the word mayor. I changed my answer to what the hint said, and it was not accepted as correct. I think the hint should be changed, because the correct answer makes sense.

31
Reply4 years ago

Julie448

I agree, I did the same

6
Reply4 years ago

joris.ev

me too

5
Reply4 years ago

thepkl

This was difficult as I like to check my answer before clicking but in a sentence this long you can't see what you have written.

8
Reply5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Use the arrow buttons.

4
Reply4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

This is bad math. He can't be twenty times smaller. He can be one-twentieth as large.

7
Reply5 years ago

howardqiao

agreed. this is the weirdest Duo hallmark sentence yet.

5
Reply4 years ago

nohaypan

An illogical but commonly used and easily understood expression. Another one is, "I thought you were taller than you are," to which the correct response is, "No, I am not taller than I am."

4
Reply14 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That's ambiguous, not wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

eaarthman

Huh? Twenty times smaller and one-twentieth as large mean the same thing. It's a commonly used manner of speaking among those in the physical sciences (says the person with the physics degree). You, after all, understood exactly what was meant.

3
Reply4 years ago

jackbluthund

figura retorica

1
Reply2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I couldn't say "this brain is ten times better"?

7
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That would be diez veces mejor.

0
Reply2 years ago

aicaramba

I think 'he is twenty times as small as you and his brain is ten times as big' should be considered correct. Or am I missing something?

4
Reply4 years ago

nohaypan

I agree with you.

1
Reply4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

Reported April 15th, 2014

0
Reply4 years ago

lu-luisa
lu-luisa

I have learned once that mayor is used for older and for size we should use 'más grande', no?

4
Reply4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Sí, exacto, Luckylu. If you look up "bigger" in WordReference, it gives you "más grande." If you look up "mayor," it gives you both "bigger" and "older." I had learned older as "mayor," so the Duolingo sentence above surprised me a little.

2
Reply4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Sounds like my parrot.

3
Reply4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Now this is a good one.

2
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Not only did I get this wrong but Duolingo added insult to injury by using this sentence on me.

ESTOY TRISTE :'(

2
Reply4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

No estés triste, S0R0USH, al menos no te estás equivocado con ser vs. estar, lo que puede resultar difícil para mucha gente. ¡Está feliz! (Be happy!)

2
Reply4 years ago

buenaselina

Why not "... ten times older"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Paulalock

I put that and got dinged too but I'm sure we've had hermana mayor translated to older sister before.

1
Reply4 years ago

paulsagra

Me too!

0
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

This is, by far, the weirdest lesson to date. Three sentences in a row with either idiomatic expressions or strange insults. What's next, I wonder...?

1
Reply4 years ago

fivekhigh

I interpret this saying as, he's a lot smaller then you but a whole lot smarter.

1
Reply4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Why do we use tu y su and not tu y tu?

1
Reply4 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

This is the longest sentence I've ever had on duolingo

1
Reply3 years ago

KyleFenorme

Brace yourself!

0
Reply3 months ago

Sporta-Ashura

This one is better than any of the pickup lines i read on DL Just sweet =D

1
Reply3 years ago

Zwartenkot

Mayor older? Not larger?

0
Reply4 years ago