1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You really chose your uglies…

"You really chose your ugliest tie!"

Translation:Tu as vraiment choisi ta cravate la plus laide !

April 25, 2020

13 Comments


cheesemom

Please tell me why "la plus laide" comes after "cravat". It has to beauty (or lack of it).


LaCheeserie

Also curious about this!


AlLearning

Why is 'la' needed here?


Sitesurf

Superlatives need a definite article

  • your ugliest tie = ta caravate la plus laide
  • your most elegant suit = ton costume le plus élégant.

drdawg

yet there have been other places where we have used "plus" with out the preceding article? WHY?


11chanj

Can I not say moche instead of laide?


[deactivated user]

    Written this is a little slang, but spoken it's completely OK


Willis11565

    I used moche and was accepted. 9/28/20


Malc_proto

    "As-tu vraiment choisi ta cravate la plus moche ?" Not accepted, is inversion not allowed for some grammatical reason here?


Sitesurf

    The English sentence is exclamative, not interrogative; so, no inversion.


AlexStar1949

    Tu as vraiment choisi ta plus laide cravate. Why not?


Crotchet

    I'm still placing 'vraiment' incorrectly. Please help!


GraemeSarg

    Place it after the conjugated verb.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.