1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My two grandmothers died the…

"My two grandmothers died the same year."

Translation:Mes deux grands-mères sont mortes la même année.

April 25, 2020

14 Comments


simonmic

why is it not 'grandes-mères'?


Ben952955

In french it is always"grand-mère" and "grands-mères". "Grand" does not take the gender modification.


StevenBarf

So when do you use a hyphen in grand-mère and when do you not? Same for grand-père? So far it seems completely random.


Ben952955

No it's not random. You should always us a hyphen in French; but not in English.


gunungFR

When should we use 'ans' instead of 'années'?


Sitesurf

"Année" refers to a length of time and "an" to a time unit.

More detail here: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/vocabulary/an-jour-matin-soir-vs-annee-journee-matinee-soiree/


Angela546632

Why is EN not used: en la même année ?


Sitesurf

Le même jour, la même nuit, le même soir, le même après-midi, la même semaine, le même mois, la même année... No need for "en".


DoIneedone

Why not pendant la meme annee?


Ben952955

Pendant = During. You can still use it even in the English sentence but it is not the most natural sounding form in both languages. Note Dans la même année/In the same year would also be understood.


LVra6

Why le meme an is wrong?


Ben952955

We use "année" here which is feminine and not "an"


ViolaBens

Why do we use "mortes" here when I thought it should be "mortées"? Please explain.


Sitesurf

The verb in the infinitive is "mourir", an irregular verb with the past participle forms as "mort(s), morte(s)".
Similarly, "naître" (to be born) is irregular and the past participle is "né(s), née(s)".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.