1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There's no more tea."

"There's no more tea."

Translation:Il n'y a plus de thé.

April 25, 2020

7 Comments


mkondratyev

Why not "du thé"?


Cheryl.r.andrews

I think because in this case the de is in reference to the quantity of tea...

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/french-easy-learning/a-de-and-en


Cheryl.r.andrews

I think because in this case the "de" refers to the amount of tea...

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/french-easy-learning/a-de-and-en


AnthonyCraven

I notice that here the 's' on the end of plus is pronounced, but I am told that this is not correct. Can you advise me please? Thank you


RuthChinch3

Why not "du", if "thé" is masculine?


Sitesurf

In the negative, the direct object loses its indefinite (un, une, des) or partitive (du, de la) article and gets "de" instead.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.