1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I understand now; that makes…

"I understand now; that makes sense!"

Translation:Je comprends maintenant, c'est logique !

April 25, 2020

12 Comments


Fred.duo

Would "c'est plein de bon sens !" or just "c'est de bon sens !" work?


Sitesurf

"To make sense" and "être plein de bon sens" are not synonyms.

"To make sense" is to be sensible/understandable/relevant/logical/rational/clever.
Basically, if something makes sense, you understand it.

"Plein de bon sens" is limited to common sense, sound judgment, practicality.
Basically, if something is "plein de bon sens/de bon sens", you judge it as sound or reasonable.


ZarrouguiL

Would "c'est plein de bon sens !" work?

Absolutely! Very idiomatic.

"C'est du bon sens" would be used a bit differently though. E.g : "Je ne vais pas lui demander de tondre la pelouse alors qu'il a 90 ans, c'est du bon sens.", "Il ne va pas apporter du porc à cette fête musulmane, c'est du bon sens."


mqkOaK9i

Duo accepted 'ca a du sens' march 7, 2021


Carro51

'Ça fait logique' Sounds nice to me, is it incorrect?


duoyakk

Mon Dieu... I gave Duo "c'est logique" for 'that makes sense' about 10 minutes ago and she threw it back in my face. Now, I use "ça se tiens" and he throws THAT back in my face. %&$&$ chouette! I don't care if you dress nicely!

I am using about 5 different Android apps to assist my translations, when needed, and they often don't even come close to what Duo is thinking.

Blinking (not even) minority report!


Sitesurf

Irrespective of the apps you use for your translations, conjugation forms don't change: "Ça se tient".


duoyakk

You are correct, thanks. I will assume that the corrected phrase would have been accepted.


amywaaaang

is 'ca fait du sense' right?


Sitesurf

No, only "cela/ça a du sens" or "c'est sensé". But I am not sure DL accepts those.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.