1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hopen dat onze tante van…

"Wij hopen dat onze tante vanavond niet zingt."

Translation:We hope that our aunt does not sing tonight.

July 22, 2014

11 Comments


jamesjiao

Which comic strip is that? The only Dutch (Belgian really) comic strip I've read is Lucky Luke lol.


davidvdb

Suske en Wiske :)


castironowl

Onze tante is Florence Foster Jenkins?


fleeny

has she got a really awful voice ?


trebach

Like nails on a blackboard


Royston18240

Is Aunie acceptable to Duolingo? It is used often in U.K.


Helen613612

"Auntie" is a familiar diminutive way of saying "aunt". It's always spelt with a "t" You may hear some native British speakers (with a heavy South-east accent) pronounce the "t" as a "glottal stop"- is that what you were thinking of?


Rockyroad62

Ah, my beauty past compare ...


Robles-Espiga47

Als je weet dat Duo werkt met nonsens-zinnen, dan kan de tante ook zinken.Een schippersvrouw op een lekke boot?? Je hoort het verschil niet tussen "zinkt" en "zingt".


JuliaB23463

I think it's the wine-aunt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.