"Hallo, goedemorgen."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

4 years ago

26 Comments


drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

That seems like a really strong english-type R. Dutch seems to have a throaty R similar to German, though admittedly less in a word like this. Forvo to save the day:

http://www.forvo.com/word/goedemorgen/#nl

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Dank je wel.

4 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

It depends on the accent. In some places, the R is very much like the English R. In some, it is more like German, as you say. I believe the standard pronunciation is a rolled R like Spanish.

2 months ago

adartulloch

Considering the lengths of these words, I'm assuming the Dutch are good spellers.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

They don't look like good spellers when you already speak German though :Þ a lot of words look like someone took German, removed the vowels, sprinkled them back in at random, then fixed the length of the words by doubling a bunch up.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

the number of letters is the same in English :)

4 years ago

Em.Jayne

it would be the same as English has set structures like 'tion' and 'ment' that lengthen words. 'oe' in goed would be a common structure and 'morgen' would be just be a word like 'morning'. they would see and picture the pieces like we do in 'good morning'.

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why does this not have an 'n' in it but goedenavond does? Or is there no reason?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

It has to do with the vowels. Because 'avond' starts with an a, there is a 'n' between, to make it easier to read.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Bedankt, that makes sense :)

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Ah, but hang on. Geodendag has an 'n' but it is not followed by a vowel

4 years ago

Rhythmialex
Rhythmialex

Goedendag derives from the archaic accusative form "goeden dag", which may mean "(I wish you a) good day".

Goedenavond is also of the same case. But goedemorgen is not in accusative. Sorry, but I do not know why.

PS: The German counterparts of these phrases are all in accusative case.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Thanks :)

4 years ago

Aled78

And a good morning to you too! I always say "goedemorgen" or shorter, "morgen" to the receptionist on the way into the office in Amstetdam.

2 years ago

Elen-ka
Elen-ka

I was just curious, why in goedemorgen there is no "n" in the middle, while in goedendag and goedenavond there is... Can someone explain, what's the reason for that? Thank you in advance!

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I don't think there is a real reason for it. It's one of those annoying irregular things.

3 years ago

ba333

Good day, juice.

3 years ago

2xypsilon

Why is the second G (goedemorGen) pronounced so differently?

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

My understanding is that all Dutch g's are guttural, which explains the second, though I don't really hear it in the first?

2 years ago

Steph2405

How is it pronounced? Because I definitely heard "hoodemorgen"

3 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Very close. Both G's are pronounced differently from English. Depending on where you are from, it can be a voiceless uvular fricative (tongue really far back and makes a hissing noise) or sometimes a voiced velar fricative (tongue like you would say English g but not quite touching). There might also be other pronunciations. I think the first is pretty common.

2 months ago

nguyenvanvinh15

hoi goedemorgen

3 years ago

MohammadFa116434

the last n has become silent or what? i didn't hear any n at all?

8 months ago

NM707

"Hallo" and "hello" both are valid words (in English!).

10 months ago

JustinBerr5

The g isn't quite as gutteral as expected, is this Flem?

5 months ago

Yuvraj448602

Can someone please explain how to pronounce the G in Goedemorgen. Bedankt.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.