1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, goedemorgen."

"Hallo, goedemorgen."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

July 22, 2014

38 Comments


drockalgzemoser

That seems like a really strong english-type R. Dutch seems to have a throaty R similar to German, though admittedly less in a word like this. Forvo to save the day:

http://www.forvo.com/word/goedemorgen/#nl


ElMeuNom

It depends on the accent. In some places, the R is very much like the English R. In some, it is more like German, as you say. I believe the standard pronunciation is a rolled R like Spanish.


wolframbo

Considering the lengths of these words, I'm assuming the Dutch are good spellers.


Ungewitig_Wiht

They don't look like good spellers when you already speak German though :Þ a lot of words look like someone took German, removed the vowels, sprinkled them back in at random, then fixed the length of the words by doubling a bunch up.


Ms_World

lol yeah, with lots of 'a's! When I try to learn Dutch and German at the same time, I get really confused, as they are so similar but different.


PaulineStinson

the number of letters is the same in English :)


Em.Jayne

it would be the same as English has set structures like 'tion' and 'ment' that lengthen words. 'oe' in goed would be a common structure and 'morgen' would be just be a word like 'morning'. they would see and picture the pieces like we do in 'good morning'.


Willowfae

Why does this not have an 'n' in it but goedenavond does? Or is there no reason?


Writingsuus

It has to do with the vowels. Because 'avond' starts with an a, there is a 'n' between, to make it easier to read.


Willowfae

Bedankt, that makes sense :)


Willowfae

Ah, but hang on. Geodendag has an 'n' but it is not followed by a vowel


Rhythmialex

Goedendag derives from the archaic accusative form "goeden dag", which may mean "(I wish you a) good day".

Goedenavond is also of the same case. But goedemorgen is not in accusative. Sorry, but I do not know why.

PS: The German counterparts of these phrases are all in accusative case.


ba333

Good day, juice.


Aled78

And a good morning to you too! I always say "goedemorgen" or shorter, "morgen" to the receptionist on the way into the office in Amstetdam.


Elen-ka

I was just curious, why in goedemorgen there is no "n" in the middle, while in goedendag and goedenavond there is... Can someone explain, what's the reason for that? Thank you in advance!


WarmFoothills

I don't think there is a real reason for it. It's one of those annoying irregular things.


yasnnxy

Why is the second G (goedemorGen) pronounced so differently?


Nederengelsman

My understanding is that all Dutch g's are guttural, which explains the second, though I don't really hear it in the first?


Steph2405

How is it pronounced? Because I definitely heard "hoodemorgen"


ElMeuNom

Very close. Both G's are pronounced differently from English. Depending on where you are from, it can be a voiceless uvular fricative (tongue really far back and makes a hissing noise) or sometimes a voiced velar fricative (tongue like you would say English g but not quite touching). There might also be other pronunciations. I think the first is pretty common.


MohammadFa116434

the last n has become silent or what? i didn't hear any n at all?


Yuvraj448602

Can someone please explain how to pronounce the G in Goedemorgen. Bedankt.


Geppiegep

It's difficult to explain in words. It's like trying to get something out of your throat that's stuck =)


Ms_World

Yeah, I'm finding it really hard to reproduce that sound too.


codewritertom

I would post under the comments for this particular sentence, but posts there have been disabled, so I'll ask here: "Hoe gaat het?" -- "How goes it" should be accepted as a translation but it isn't. Why hasn't this mistake been fixed yet?


NM707

"Hallo" and "hello" both are valid words (in English!).


JustinBerr5

The g isn't quite as gutteral as expected, is this Flem?


Sam72608

why was good day instead of good morning accepted? (word choose thing, mistype)


Atrashhetailan

What up with dutch and doublle letters


Nancy560355

So buggy I tapped and it didn't respond making me lose a heart


Patrick847681

It should have been pronounced as Gooden morgan.


lalitsolan16

Hey how do you know so much Dutch


MinakshiKu453271

Its wrong i have written right

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.