"Hallo, goedemorgen."

Translation:Hello, good morning.

July 22, 2014

31 Comments


drockalgzemoser

That seems like a really strong english-type R. Dutch seems to have a throaty R similar to German, though admittedly less in a word like this. Forvo to save the day:

http://www.forvo.com/word/goedemorgen/#nl

July 25, 2014

nic93snk

Dank je wel.

August 9, 2014

ElMeuNom

It depends on the accent. In some places, the R is very much like the English R. In some, it is more like German, as you say. I believe the standard pronunciation is a rolled R like Spanish.

August 26, 2018

wolframbo

Considering the lengths of these words, I'm assuming the Dutch are good spellers.

August 29, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

They don't look like good spellers when you already speak German though :Þ a lot of words look like someone took German, removed the vowels, sprinkled them back in at random, then fixed the length of the words by doubling a bunch up.

December 14, 2015

PaulineStinson

the number of letters is the same in English :)

November 13, 2014

Em.Jayne

it would be the same as English has set structures like 'tion' and 'ment' that lengthen words. 'oe' in goed would be a common structure and 'morgen' would be just be a word like 'morning'. they would see and picture the pieces like we do in 'good morning'.

September 5, 2015

Willowfae

Why does this not have an 'n' in it but goedenavond does? Or is there no reason?

July 22, 2014

Writingsuus

It has to do with the vowels. Because 'avond' starts with an a, there is a 'n' between, to make it easier to read.

July 22, 2014

Willowfae

Bedankt, that makes sense :)

July 22, 2014

Willowfae

Ah, but hang on. Geodendag has an 'n' but it is not followed by a vowel

July 22, 2014

Rhythmialex

Goedendag derives from the archaic accusative form "goeden dag", which may mean "(I wish you a) good day".

Goedenavond is also of the same case. But goedemorgen is not in accusative. Sorry, but I do not know why.

PS: The German counterparts of these phrases are all in accusative case.

July 23, 2014

Willowfae

Thanks :)

July 24, 2014

Aled78

And a good morning to you too! I always say "goedemorgen" or shorter, "morgen" to the receptionist on the way into the office in Amstetdam.

November 30, 2015

Elen-ka

I was just curious, why in goedemorgen there is no "n" in the middle, while in goedendag and goedenavond there is... Can someone explain, what's the reason for that? Thank you in advance!

November 20, 2014

WarmFoothills

I don't think there is a real reason for it. It's one of those annoying irregular things.

November 20, 2014

ba333

Good day, juice.

April 15, 2015

yasnnxy

Why is the second G (goedemorGen) pronounced so differently?

January 18, 2016

Nederengelsman

My understanding is that all Dutch g's are guttural, which explains the second, though I don't really hear it in the first?

April 24, 2016

Steph2405

How is it pronounced? Because I definitely heard "hoodemorgen"

December 10, 2014

ElMeuNom

Very close. Both G's are pronounced differently from English. Depending on where you are from, it can be a voiceless uvular fricative (tongue really far back and makes a hissing noise) or sometimes a voiced velar fricative (tongue like you would say English g but not quite touching). There might also be other pronunciations. I think the first is pretty common.

August 26, 2018

nguyenvanvinh15

hoi goedemorgen

February 23, 2015

MohammadFa116434

the last n has become silent or what? i didn't hear any n at all?

February 19, 2018

codewritertom

I would post under the comments for this particular sentence, but posts there have been disabled, so I'll ask here: "❤❤❤ gaat het?" -- "How goes it" should be accepted as a translation but it isn't. Why hasn't this mistake been fixed yet?

July 4, 2017

NM707

"Hallo" and "hello" both are valid words (in English!).

December 23, 2017

JustinBerr5

The g isn't quite as gutteral as expected, is this Flem?

June 2, 2018

Yuvraj448602

Can someone please explain how to pronounce the G in Goedemorgen. Bedankt.

July 26, 2018

Geppiegep

It's difficult to explain in words. It's like trying to get something out of your throat that's stuck =)

March 31, 2019

Sam72608

why was good day instead of good morning accepted? (word choose thing, mistype)

July 26, 2019

Ebhlainnth

What up with dutch and doublle letters

August 12, 2019

JamesHolla752

I got it right

August 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.