1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij eet brood."

"Zij eet brood."

Translation:She eats bread.

July 22, 2014

16 Comments


kaninepete

So "They eat bread" is a valid translation as well, right?


Citrine

No, that would be "Zij eten brood"


Mamabike

I'm confused about the difference between "Ze" and "Zij". Is one plural and the other singular?


Citrine

"ze" is unstressed, "zij" is stressed. Usually you would use "ze". This sentence is a bit misleading, because there is no reason to stress "zij" here.


Dorasellitri

Sorry, what does it mean "stressed"?


WarmFoothills

In English you would increase your volume when 'stressing' a personal pronoun.

"Do you know him?" "No, but SHE does."
"Ken je hem?" "Nee, maar zij wel."


Mamabike

Thank you for your help.


iheartbieber

Is the r pronounced like the german r or the spanish r?


spencerwilliamz

Does 'b' always sound like a 'p' in the Dutch language ?


kyrakyra

'b' should sound the same as in English.


spencerwilliamz

So I'm the only one who hears the "p" sound in brood?


sk8ergal

I hear the p sound too


kyrakyra

It is only pronounced as a "p" at the end of a word. Such as 'krab' and 'heb'.


Sebastianne

May "Zij /ze eet brood" be also understood as "She is eating bread" instead?


TitoAsh

Hi could someone please explain whats meant by stress and unstress

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started