1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses beaux-parents sont absol…

"Ses beaux-parents sont absolument fous."

Translation:Her parents-in-law are absolutely crazy.

April 25, 2020

14 Comments


m-soixante-huit

Parents-in-law? Really? Nobody says that. Better translation would be "In-Laws".


envacance

Parents-in-law is perfectly correct.

"In laws" is in common use, and is an acceptable term, but doesn't make much sense. We are talking about multiple relatives, not multiple laws. "In law" is a back formation, and could be any relative by marriage. It could refer to anyone in your spouse's family.

"In laws" isn't a good answer because your brother-in-law and sister-in-law are in-laws too.


Qiset1

Not that I have ever heard. "In-laws" always refers to the mother-in-law and the father-in-law not any other relative by marriage. Maybe it's a Texas variation of the phrase.


envacance

It's not a matter of what you have heard. It's a matter of what's correct usage. You can look it up in a dictionary. An "in-law" is literally a shortening of phrases such as "mother-in-law" or "father-in-law" but there are many types of relatives who are relatives in law but not blood relatives.

Many terms used to describe how people are related in English aren't commonly used, and people often use more vague terms such as "he's a cousin" rather than saying "He's my first cousin-in-law once removed on my mother's side" but English does have terms for many relationships beyond what people necessarily use every day.


Geoff246946

It's all about what you hear....that's what language is...everybody I know whatever social background refers to their mother and fater in law as in laws...that's what people in the UK understand when the phrase is used.....you can be as lexico-graphic as you like but it doesn't help you communicate


OiseauRobin

I totally agree with m-soixanre-huit. I've never heard anyone use "parents-in-law." I've only heard "in-laws." It sounds really strange to me.


envacance

Nevertheless, if somebody's spouse's parents are absolutely crazy, but the spouse's siblings are nice people, it would be wrong to translate it as "in-laws." That would mean that the spouse's entire family is crazy.

A better translation might be "her husband's (or wife's) parents are completely crazy," and presumably you'd know whether to use husband or wife if you know whose parents they are.


TechnoBlack

" That would mean that the spouse's entire family is crazy."

Yes in the literal sense that's what it could mean but nine times out of ten if you tell someone "her in-laws are crazy" they will know you mean the parents. If further explanation is needed to specify the entire side of the family then that would be done.

Nobody is saying that saying "parents in law " is wrong but in daily conversation "in-laws" is much more common and natural for this scenario


PATRICKPIZ1

yes, the whining is about duo using the english terms that it does. if you believe it isn't wrong then why cry about it?

duo's english sentences aren't about what is most common or fluid or preferred by some segment of the user base. they are teaching tools. they are constructed. they have, in some cases, been used for years without succumbing to the carping. that's because they serve a purpose. you may not know what the purpose is but the developers do.

here is one of sitesurf's recent posts from another sentence that speaks to this. the second sentence it informative.

"SitesurfMODPLUS 252514128386 It might not sound natural in English but if you use "that", you change the meaning of the sentence quite significantly. English translations here are not meant to sound natural or idiomatic but to mirror the French meaning as closely as possible."


Jill497295

Why can't you say "their parents in law"?


envacance

That would be "leurs beaux-parents..."


Lucie668641

How does this have to be HER parents in law? Couldn't it be HIS?


Lucie668641

But HIS was marked as incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.