1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne sais pas comment ajout…

"Je ne sais pas comment ajouter un nouveau contact."

Translation:I don't know how to add a new contact.

April 25, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    With savoir, isn't the "how/comment" already implied? Would "Je ne sais pas ajouter un nouveau contact" be acceptable?


ZarrouguiL

    You're right. IMO "Je ne sais pas ajouter un nouveau contact" would rather be an answer. E.g : "Il faut que tu rentres son numéro dans ton téléphone." - "Je ne sais pas ajouter un nouveau contact."

    When "Je ne sais pas comment ajouter un nouveau contact." would be a statement or a request. E.g : "Je ne sais pas comment ajouter un nouveau contact. Tu peux m'aider ?"


Jojo553168

    Yes, that would be also correct.


Geoff246946

    Agreed savoir can trnslate "know how to"...I'm sure it's in Duo's tips when he distinguishes savoir from connaitre


ChanjinPar3

    Huh, why is the last consonants of "contact" pronounced while those of "respect" don't? Is there any sort of rule here?


ZarrouguiL

    Good catch. No reason nor logic whatsoever I'm afraid.


Ken67255

    I wrote 'I don't know how to add a new contact' and it was marked wrong. When repeated it was accepted. What is going on?


GraemeSarg

    The most likely explanation is that you failed to spot a typo. Unlike humans, computers are not capable of responding differently to an identical input.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.