"We want to find the scroll."

Translation:Volumen invenire volumus.

April 25, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MSR-Ahmedabad

Is there any similarity in the etymology of volumen (scroll,book) and volumus (we want)?


Moopish

As far as I have seen, the noun volumen and the verb volo, velle (here volumus) have no relation.


Bio2020

Why volumus and not velimus?


Moopish

velimus is translated as 'would like' on Duolingo.

It is subjunctive and wouldn't have the same translation as volumus, which is indicative.


SyedMoheel

"Volumen invenire velimus" was marked wrong. Can anyone tell why?


MathewKeen1

Velimus means we would like. The statement is we want to find...

Theres a difference. 1 is authorative and direct the other is agreeable/nonconfrontational.


mbrasseau

Thank you for including this sentence. I kept getting volumen and volumus confused. This helps tremendously!


Edenraing

"Volumen invenire volumus" is signed as the correct answer, but mine has been highlighted as wrong: "Volumen volumus invenire". Is common on latin phrases to put the verb in the end, I can't see anything wrong on my answer.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.