"I am eating some cheese."

Translation:Ik eet wat kaas.

4 years ago

18 Comments


mreges
mreges

"ik eet sommige kaas" is not correct?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No. Sommige is half a false friend for English speakers, so to speak. Contrary to some, sommige can only be used in the countable case. And contrary to the restriction of English less to the uncountable case, which was invented out of the blue by prescriptivist pedants and is still not widely adhered to, this restriction of sommige is an actual rule of the Dutch language.

4 years ago

JennyDraper

Is the converse also true? Can "wat" only be used for mass nouns?

9 months ago

singhvijay2005

'Ik eet een beetje kaas'.. Is this not correct as well?

4 years ago

Writingsuus

It should be correct.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Literally it's I am eating a bit of cheese, and there will rarely be a good reason not to choose the exactly parallel construction in the other language. But correct it is.

4 years ago

BrianGatbo

Why is 'Ik eet enige kaas' not correct? Enige is also "some" right?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The same thing applies that I wrote earlier concerning "sommige kaas". Sommige and enige are morphologically plurals. They can only be used with plural nouns, not with uncountable nouns. In this sentence, kaas is used as an uncountable noun.

However, in Dutch (and German) it is much more normal than in English to refer to an entire wheel or loaf of cheese simply as "a cheese" and take the plural of that. Hence the following is as grammatical as it is unhealthy:

Ik eet enige kazen. - I am eating quite a few wheels of cheese.

3 years ago

YiLongXu

Can I say Ik eet wat kazen?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't think so. I think if you really want the plural because you are eating several kinds of cheese (or several entire cheeses), you would say "Ik eet sommige kazen." The reason is that in this case you are using an aspect of kaas that makes it a countable noun. Wat is for uncountable nouns and sommige is for countable nouns.

4 years ago

LauraMoelker

no that is grammarly incorrect. you have said the plural of cheese. which translates to I eat some CHEESES. you need to say ik eet een beetje kaas of ik eet wat kaas. the noun cheese is singular.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Your response isn't really helpful because you completely ignored the point I made about different kinds of cheese. To quote an image caption of the Dutch Wikipedia: "Diverse Hollandse kazen in een winkel te Gouda". Another: "Franse kazen".

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

why not "ik eet enkel kaas"? i guess i'm not guetting the exact meaning of "enkel(e)...

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I think that would mean "I am eating only cheese", in the sense of not eating something more spectacular.

4 years ago

Yuvraj448602

Doesn't wat mean what in dutch? Google translation always translates what as wat.

3 months ago

Yuvraj448602

Or does wat has more than one use in dutch?

3 months ago

SunsetFoxx

Why can't I say, : Ik ben aan het kaas eten. ?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Because the correct construction is "Ik ben kaas aan het eten".

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.